This is a current awareness blog that links to the latest sources of information on Basque Pelota matches and Tournaments. It covers both North and South Basque modalities: Mano, Main Nue, Pala, Paleta, Remonte, Cesta Punta, Jai Alai, and minor modalites. We link to match articles, statistics and video highlights and/or full match videos.

Friday, September 30, 2016

Remonte--September 2016 Rankings

The September 2016 monthly rankings for the Oriamendi2010 roster were released at the beginning of October.

Oriamendi2010 Roster

Full September Rankings with ranking explanation

Historical monthly rankings back to July 2011

Leaders were

Group A: Uterga: 36.83
Group B: Martirena: 38.00

Maximum ranking is 40.

Last month's story was the fabulously successful return of Ezkurra from injury. This month's story is the return to form of Uterga. For the month he was 5-1 at the Galarreta, including 4 consecutive "Star" match victories. For the story of those victories see the "Galarreta 'Star' match results" under the recurring results pages on the right side of the blog. In those results I also began to make a monthly account of individual player match win and loss records. This will hopefully complement the Oriamendi2010 rankings and be of interest.

Remonte (Galarreta matches only) monthly tables (wins-losses) (d-Delantro--Front z-Zaguero--Back *-d+z)--record will be kept by position). Tables will be kept by winning percentage. Point differential will be the tie breaker.

September, 2016

Group A

Urriza(d)...................3-0.........110-83 (1-0 Tourneo Kuxtabank)
Endika*(d)................1-0...........40-10
Uterga(d).................5-1..........268-185
Matxin III (d)............1-3..........121-136
Ezkurra*(d)..............1-3..........122-159


Ezkurra*(z)................1-0..........40-28
Ion(z).........................4-3..........244-220..(0-1 TK)
Etxeberria III(z).........2-5..........232-264
Barrenetxea IV(z)......1-3..........111-123..(1-1 TK)
Endika*(z)..................0-2.............65-80

Group B

Goikoetxea V(d)........5-1..........181-154
Ansa II(d)..................4-2...........211-190
Otaegi(d)...................3-3...........195-180
Ezkurra II(d)..............4-5..........281-310
Barricart(d)................2-3..........128-141
Benat(d).....................2-4..........177-188
Segurola(d)................2-5..........229-246
Eburu(d)....................1-3..........104-135

Martirena(z)..............5-1..........195-133
Larranaga(z).............5-2..........242-241
Azpiroz(z).................4-2..........189-173
Zubiri(z)....................4-2..........217-208
Garces(z)..................2-2...........117-113
Labaka(z)..................3-3..........164-191
Otano(z)....................2-5..........189-198
Zaldua(z)..................2-5...........195-219
Aizpuru III.................0-1...........17-35

Mano--Final Summary of Summer Tournaments

Below you will find a summary of the winners of the major 2016 Mano summer tournaments in the South Basque Country. (Sources: Asegarce, 21iguales.com (roll mouse over "Campionatos), and  Euskadiko Pilota Federakundea (FederaciĆ³n Vasca de Pelota). Selected other tournaments are also included. Links to full match videos of final matches (when available) are provided for your convenience. ** next to the match means part or all of the competition was covered in this blog. Search by title of competition or title of the final, or click on the label "Mano" on the right side of the blog page to find relevant blog posts, which may contain other full match videos and articles. Source for all match video, unless otherwise specifically stated, is EITB.

Asegarce/ASPE

Highlights of the Summer Tournaments: Altuna--King of the Summer (Source: EITB)

**Tourneo San Fermin Lau eta Erdiko (Quatro y Medio--4 1/2)--Urrutikoetxea (Iruna (Pamplona)) (Match begins at 57:28 on the video)

**San Fermin--Oliazola II-Albisu (Iruna (Pamplona)) (Source: Fronton.tv). Scroll to 14/07/2016. It is on P. 2 of the videos at the moment. Pages will change, always scroll to the date, title of tournament, and players.

**Torneo Bizkaia de Parejas Dentro del Cinqo Y Medio--Altuna III-Barriola (Bilbo (Bilbao)) (Match begins at 1:08:14 on the video)

**Virgen Blanca--Altuna III-Zabaleta (Vitoria-Gasteiz) (Match begins at 55:43 on the video)

**Villa de Ezcaray--Berasaluze II-Rezusta (Source: 21igaules.com Youtube site). 15 selected points, including the winning point.

**Labastida Rioja Alavesa--Berasaluze II-Albisu (Match begins at 1:03:14 on the video)

**Villa de Zaurautz--Oliazola II-Untoria (Match begins at 1:03:17 on the video)

**Ciudad de Bilbao (Aste Nagusa)--Elezkano II-Zabaleta (Source: Fronton.tv) Scroll to 27/08/2016. It is still on P. 1 at this time. Soon it will drop to P. 2.  Pages will change, always scroll to the date, title of tournament, and players.

**Torneo San Sebastian--Altuna III-Zabaleta (Match begins at 46:58 on the video)

**Sanantolines de Lekeitio--Altuna III-Rezusta (Match begins at 1:00:06 on the video)

**Torneo Parejas San Mateo 2016 Lep. M--Ezkurdia-Rezusta (Match begins at 47:42 on the video)

**Torneo San Saturio-Ciudad de Soria Altuna III-Untoria (Match begins at 1:05:05 on the video) (added Oct 4, 2016)

EEPF:

Euskadiko Elite Txapelketako (Zumarraga) Elezkano-Erasun

**Basque Country City Championships (Herriarteko Txapelketa)  (Zarautz): Azpetia v Doneztebe (Cadete: Azpetia; Juvenil: Doneztebe; Senior: Doneztebe (Cadet match is 1st: 47 minutes; Juvenil 2nd: 33 minutes; Senior 3rd: 60 minutes)

Other tournaments:

LEP-ETB Torneoa (Iruna (Pamplona)) Bakaikoa-Erasun

Zornotzako Masters (Amorevieta) Lau eta Erdiko (Quatro y Medio--4 1/2) Zubizarreta (red), Larranaga (blue) (1st match: 0:00-38:44; 2nd match 43:15-1:38:30).

**Antiguoako Pilota Txapleketa finals (Donastia (San Sebastian) Labaka  (red), Zubizarreta-Salaverry (red), Santxo-Aldusin (red)  (Matches: 0:00-30:04; 32:01-1:22:14; 1:26:10-2:20:37)

Mano--Torneo Parejas San Mateo 2016 Lep. M

Torneo Parejas San Mateo 2016 Lep. M was played at Adarraga Fronton, Logrono from September 18-25, 2016.

Asegarce tournament page

This was a week long tournament played in 2 groups of  3 teams each, a single round robin in both groups. The two group winners played in a final.

Match articles for all matches  (21iguales.com)

September 25, 2016:

Final

Ezkurdia-Rezusta defeated Altuna III-Albisu 22-21

Match article

In a titanic struggle (750 balls in play, an hour and 15 minutes) that was dramatic but error filled (19+, 24-), A-A almost, but not quite overcame 15 errors. At 15-9, E-R were cruising. Then came a 7-0 run by A-A to give them the lead. From there it was a complete nail biter, going down to the last point before E-R denied Altuna III his 5th victory in 6 finals, including what would have been his third in a row.

Match highlights (Source: EITB)

Match highlights (Source: 21iguales.com Youtube Page)

Full match video  (Match begins at 48 minutes 4 seconds on the video)(Source: EITB)

=========================

Group A:

September 18, 2016:

Altuna III-Albisu defeated Urrutikoetxea-Larunbe 22-12

Match article

Altuna III outscored Urrutikoetxea 11-2

Full match video (Match begins at 1:09:45 on the video) (Source: EITB)

September 20:

Urrutikoetxea-Larunbe defeated Irribarria-Untoria 22-17

Match article

Match highlights (Source: 21iguales.com Youtube page)

September 22:

Altuna III-Albisu defeated Irribarria-Untoria 22-14

Match article

Altuna III outscored Irribarria 12-4

Match highlights (Source: EITB)

Match highlights (Source: 21iguales.com Youtube page)

Altuna III-Albisu 2-0
Urrutikoetxea-Larunbe 1-1
Irribarria-Untoria 0-2

=========================

Group B:

September 19, 2016

Ezkurdia-Rezusta defeated Victor-Zabaleta 22-20

Match article

E-R began this match down 0-6 before coming back to win.

Match highlights (Source: EITB)

Match highlights (Source: 21iguales.com Youtube page)

September 21, 2016

Oliazola II-Merino II defeated Victor-Zabaleta 22-5

Match article

An 18-1 start led to an easy win.

Match highlights (Source: 21iguales.com Youtube page)

September 23, 2016

Ezkurdia-Rezusta defeated Oliazola II-Merino II 22-17

Match article

After O-M went on a 9-0 run to erase a 15-8 E-R lead, E-R scored the last 7 points to win.

Match highlights (Source: 21iguales.com Youtube page)

Full match video (Source: Fronton.tv) Scroll to T. San Mateo (23/09/2016). Always find Fronton.tv matches by scrolling to date.

Ezkurdia-Rezusta 2-0
Oliazola II-Merino II 1-1
Victor-Zabaleta 0-2

=============================

Recap of Summer tournament winners:

Highlights of the Summer Tournaments: Altuna--King of the Summer (Source: EITB)

Tourneo San Fermin Lau eta Erdiko (Quatro y Medio--4 1/2)--Urrutikoetxea

San Fermin--Oliazola II-Albisu
Torneo Bizkaia de Parejas Dentro del Cinqo Y Medio-Altuna III-Barriola
Virgen Blanca--Altuna III-Zabaleta
Villa de Ezcaray--Berasaluze II-Rezusta
Labastida Rioja Alavesa--Berasaluze II-Albisu
Villa de Zaurautz--Oliazola II-Untoria
Ciudad de Bilbao--Elezkano II-Zabaleta
Torneo San Sebastian--Altuna III-Zabaleta
Sanantolines de Lekeitio--Altuna III-Rezusta
Torneo Parejas San Mateo 2016 Lep. M--Ezkurdia-Rezusta