This is a current awareness blog that links to the latest sources of information on Basque Pelota matches and Tournaments. It covers both North and South Basque modalities: Mano, Main Nue, Pala, Paleta, Remonte, Cesta Punta, Jai Alai, and minor modalites. We link to match articles, statistics and video highlights and/or full match videos.

Sunday, October 30, 2016

Remonte--October 2016 Rankings

The October 2016 monthly rankings for the Oriamendi2010 roster were released at the end of October.

Oriamendi2010 Roster

Full October Rankings with ranking explanation

Historical monthly rankings back to July 2011

Leaders were

Group A: Ezkurra: 40.00
Group B: Azpiroz: 38.67

Maximum ranking is 40.

Ezkurra's Excellent October.

For many years the best front courter in the game has been Koteto Ezkurra. He is in his 24th season as a Remonte player and has won 19 championships, according to his player page at the Oriamendi2010 site.

Ezkurra has had a difficult time this year, plagued by injuries that forced him out of action from March 1, 2016 through May 24, and from June 4 through July 30. At 43, many fans thought his career might end. What he has done since returning to action on August 4 has been amazing. And his performance in October  was phenomenal.

His return to action was accompanied by an EITB short video news story 

Since his return he has played 17 matches (according to the Oriamendi2010 match database), 12 of which have been "Star" matches. His overall record in these matches is 12-5 and his "Star" match record is 10-2.

In October he played in 6 matches, all "Star" matches, and won them all. That is quite impressive in its own right (undefeated months on the circuit are rare). His October matches were all doubles matches, 1 against Uterga and 5 against Urriza. Urriza and Uterga are generally considered to be the best front courters on the roster as Ezkurra's career winds down. For October his average scoring was 20 winners (+) and 4 errors (-) (back courters serve in Remonte). To do that at his age is almost beyond belief. Overall, since August he is 6-2 v Urriza and 3-2 v Uterga. In "Star" matches he is 6-1 and 3-1 against the same opponents. For details on each of these matches see the link to "Star" matches recurring results page on the right side of the blog.

EITB televises mostly major finals or semi-finals of Remonte tournaments so we haven't had much chance to see Ezcurra in action. Here is a match from January 9, 2016 that features Ezkurra-Agirrezabala v Etxeberria IV-Ion.

Match begins at 1 hour, 19 minutes, 14 seconds on the video.

Note: the match preceding this on the video featured a singles final between Urriza v Uterga. They may be the best in the future, but in October, the old master was the best.

Azpiroz lost his first match on October 1. He followed that with 8 consecutive wins to secure the number 1 ranking in the B group. Xabier Azpiroz Leunda was one of 6 new players added to the Oriamendi2010 roster in early May 2016

Remonte (Galarreta matches only) monthly tables (wins-losses, points for and against, winning or losing streaks) (d-Delantro--Front z-Zaguero--Back *-d+z)--record is kept by position). Tables are ordered by winning percentage. Point differential is the tie breaker.

Final Table for October, 2016

Group A

Ezkurra(d).................6-0..........240-200..+6
Uterga(d)...................1-2..........99-99.......-1
Urriza(d)....................2-5.........252-267...+1

Endika(z)...................1-0..........40-28......+2
Barrenetxea IV(z)......3-2..........181-182..+2
Ion(z).........................4-4..........292-291...-2
Etxeberria III(z).........2-5..........245-267...-2


Group B


Otaegi(d)....................6-2.........255-230.....+2
Erburu(d)...................4-4........ 237-238.......-3
Benat(d).....................4-4.........248-252......+3
Zaldua*(d)..................1-1.........58-59........-1
Ezkurra II(d)..............4-5.........317-330......-1
Goikoetxea V(d)........3-4.........198-195......+1
Ansa II(d)..................1-2..........89-94..........+1
Segurola(d)................2-5.........249-273.......-2

Azpiroz(z).................8-1..........305-233.....+8
Zaldua*(z).................4-2..........194-196......-2
Larranaga(z)..............4-3..........246-237.....+1
Labaka(z)...................3-3..........187-188.....+3
Aizpuru III.................1-1............48-54.......+1
Garces(z)...................2-3...........150-149.....+1
Zubiri(z)....................2-5...........211-236.....-1
Martirena(z)...............2-6...........229-252.....-6
Otano(z).....................0-1............25-30........-4