This is a current awareness blog that links to the latest sources of information on Basque Pelota matches and Tournaments. It covers both North and South Basque modalities: Mano, Main Nue, Pala, Paleta, Remonte, Cesta Punta, Jai Alai, and minor modalites. We link to match articles, statistics and video highlights and/or full match videos.

Thursday, December 1, 2016

Remonte--November 2016 Rankings

The November 2016 monthly rankings for the Oriamendi2010 roster were released at the end of November.

Oriamendi2010 Roster

Full November Rankings with ranking explanation

Historical monthly rankings back to July 2011

Leaders were

Group A: Uterga 36.75
Group B: Martirena 36.86

November's Galarreta matches were dominated by the 46th Campeonato Oficial de Remonte Parejas Orona (CORPO) league matches. This is the premier Remonte doubles tournament. Full coverage of the tournament through the league stages is available on the Remonte Galarreta "Star" match recurring results page (on the right side of the blog).  Links to full match videos (EITB) of two league matches and two other Galarreta matches (November 5 and 19) are available there.

Aizpuru III, Zaldua, and Azpiroz all played both the front and back court in November. Goikoetxea V (Group B) was the most successful front courter for the month in terms of win-loss record. He was 7-2. Ion (Group A) and Martirena (Group B) had the best full time back court records at 5-2.

Remonte (Galarreta matches only) monthly tables (wins-losses, points for and against, winning or losing streaks) (d-Delantro--Front z-Zaguero--Back *-d+z)--record is kept by position). Tables are ordered by winning percentage. Point differential is the tie breaker.

Final table for November 2016

Group A

Uterga............................3-2......157-140........+2 (2-2 Campeonato Oficial de remonte Parejas-FundaciĆ³n Orona )*

Urriza(d)........................2-3......179-186........-2 (2-1 CORPO)
Ezkurra(d).....................1-2........78-77..........-1 (1-2 CORPO)*

Ion(z).............................5-2......256-261.........+1 (3-1 CORPO)
Etxeberria III(z)............4-3......216-222.........+2 (1-2 CORPO)*
Barrenetxea IV(z).........3-4......253-254.........-2 (1-3 CORPO)
Endika(z)........................2-2......117-107........+1 (2-2 CORPO)*

*Inludes  U-E 40-0 forfeit victory over E-E due to Ezkurra injury. Records reflect the forfeit, streaks and point differential do not include this forfeit.

Group B

Aizpuru III* (d)..............2-0........60-36........+2
Azpiroz*(d)....................1-0........35-23........+1
Goikoetxea V(d).............7-2......316-243......+1
Ezkurra II(d)..................6-3.......340-288.....+2 (3-1 CORPO)
Eburu(d)..........................5-3.......233-224.....+2
Barricart(d).....................2-2......116-113......-1
Otaegi(d).........................1-1.......58-77.........-1
Segurola(d)......................3-6......315-322......-4 (1-3 CORPO)
Benat(d)...........................2-7......245-290......-5
Ansa II(d)........................0-2.......57-70.........-2
Zaldua*(d).......................0-2.......50-70.........-3

Aizpuru III*(z).................4-1.......145-132.....-1
Martirena(z).....................5-2.......237-201.....+4
Zaldua*(z).........................3-3.....167-154.....+3
Zubiri(z)...........................3-3.......185-194.....-2 (2-1 CORPO)
Azpiroz*(z).......................3-4.......204-208.....-2
Larrenaga(z).....................3-5.......238-236....-1
Labaka(z)..........................1-4......155-172......-1
Garces(z)...........................1-4......125-157.....-4

Main Nue--Pilota Ttiki--A New Main Nue Blog

The Pilota Ttiki weblog (in French) began on October 31, 2016. It is an exciting new source of information about the Elite Pro Main Nue circuit. The blog, at present, is divided into three sections. The heart of the blog is the "Actualities" section, consisting of match articles, which began with an article on the replay of the Tournoi Hoberenak (D'Arcangues) final between Larralde-Ducassou and Waltary-Bilbao on Nov. 1, 2016. Most important Esku Pilota matches, as well as one non-Esku Pilota match have been covered. These are detailed articles that are an excellent complement to the match articles provided by Esku Pilota. The "Portraits" section contains detailed player articles. So far one (Julien Etchegaray) is available. "Cote Vestiaire" are interesting feature articles about the things players like to do when they are not playing. The blog is also organized by player and date. More information about the (for now anonymous) author is available in the contact section.

This is a wonderful addition to the current awareness literature available on Main Nue. Enjoy and merci beaucoup Pilota Ttiki.