This is a current awareness blog that links to the latest sources of information on Basque Pelota matches and Tournaments. It covers both North and South Basque modalities: Mano, Main Nue, Pala, Paleta, Remonte, Cesta Punta, Jai Alai, and minor modalites. We link to match articles, statistics and video highlights and/or full match videos.

Tuesday, January 31, 2017

Mano--Binakako Txapelketako/Campionato Parejas--Week 9

Binakako Txapelketako/Campionato Parejas, the premier doubles competition of the 2016-2017 Mano season, began December 2, 2016. 8 teams compete for the title. The first (league) phase is a double round robin (14 matches). The top 4 finishers will then face off in a single round robin (3 matches). The two winners will play in a final on April 9, 2017.

Asegarce Competition Page

Asegarce League phase table

ASPE League phase table

Wikipedia Competition Page (Castilian)

Full ongoing league phase table (with total points and differential):

Source for all match articles, unless otherwise specifically stated, is 21iguales.com  21iguales.com will also keep an ongoing phase table at its main Parejas site and with every match article.

Match linescores will be provided from match articles when available. Full match linescores can be found at 21iguales.com Twitter feed.  Track back to the date and match and follow from beginning to en The feed is also available at the Main site of 21iguales.com while the matches are in progress.

Source for all highlights and full match videos, unless otherwise specifically stated, is EITB.

Week 1;  Week 2;  Week 3;  Week 4;  Week 5Week 6Week 7; Week 8

Week 9

January 27,  2017

A. Mallabia (1) (2): Victor (substituting for Artola)-Albisu defeated Urrutikoetxea-Imaz 22-18 

Match article with statistics and linescore

A 7-0 run by V-A turned a 1-4 deficit into an 8-4 lead. They were able to hold on to that lead for the rest of the match to win. V-A used a strategy of keeping the pelota away from Urrutikoetxea by repeatedly sending deep shots to Imaz. The strategy worked. Although U-A fought hard and were able to close to within 1 point (16-17), they were never able to equalize. 11 U-I errors (compared to 6 by V-A), according to the 21iguales account, did not help their cause. A-A 5-4- -6 (+2) U-I 3-6- -23 (-1)

Match highlights

Full match video (EITB) (match begins at 1 hour, 16 minutes, 3 seconds on the video) (Basque)

Full match video (fronton.tv) (scroll to "Mallabia - 27/01/2017") (Castilian)--added February 2, 2017.

January 28, 2017

B.  Labrit, Iruna (Pamplona) (1) (2): Elezkano II-Zabaleta defeated Ezkurdia-Merino II 22-21

Feature article on the return of Danel Elezkano (Deia)

Danel Elezkano returned to action after missing only 2 weeks of what was widely reported to be a 3-4 week recovery period from an ankle injury. Erik Jaka had replaced Elezkano and just last week had the match of his career, a fantastic +15 -1 in a crushing 22-5 E-Z victory over Altuna III-Barriola at Mungia.

Match article with statistics and linescore (Deia)

In an exciting but poorly played match (barely more winners than errors), E-Z finally prevailed. The match consumed a little less than 1 1/2 hours and almost 600 balls in play. The score was tied at 1, 2, 5, 6, 7, 18, 19, and 21. The  21-20 point consumed 79 balls in play and took over 3 minutes. (2:16:40-2:19:54 on the match video--see below). In the midst of all the errors came one of the best plays of the tournament so far: Elezkano, after a diving save (at the 3 line) of an Ezkurdia cross court kill shot, got up and retreived Ezkurdia's long high bomb near the back wall on the left side to keep the point alive.  E-Z 5-4 +35 (+2) E-M 4-5 +7 (-2)

Match highlights (including Elezkano's amazing play)

Match highlights (14 points, including complete video of the last point) (21iguales.com Youtube)

Final point: (21iguales.com Youtube) (4 minutes - end of video)

Full match video (match begins at 1:03:25 on the video)

January 29, 2017

C. Ogueta, Vitoria-Gasteiz (1) (2):  Olaizola II-Untoria defeated Altuna III-Barriola 22-12

Match article with statistics and linescore 

A-B got off to a strong start, leading 7-3 before O-U answered with a 10-0 run. From there they didn't look back as they increased their lead for rest of the match to send A-B to their second consecutive defeat. Olaizola II was the star of the match (+12 (EITB) or +13 (21iguales)). Altuna III had a poor day at the office (-7). O-U 4-5- -6 (+1) A-B 4-5- -36 (-2)

Match highlights
 
Full match video (match begins at 49:20 on the video).

January 30, 2017

D.  Beotibar, Tolosa (1)(2): Bengoetxea VI-Larunbe defeated  Irribarria-Rezusta 22-21.

Match article with statistics and linescore

I-R are having a great Parejas competition, with only 2 losses in 9 matches. B-L have defeated them both times. For the second time in 3weeks, Bengoetxea VI had a magnificent match (+14 -2, according to 21iguales.com) to go along with his +12 -2 in the first match between the two teams. In the first match B-L jumped off to a big lead and then held on. In this match they had to travel a more difficult road. Down 8-2, and 9-3, they began their comeback at 12-6. A 5-1 run got them to within 13-11. But from there the rally stalled as the teams played at equality all the way to 19-17. 4 straight points took B-L to the brink, but then I-R equalized. Bengoetxea VI won it with a cross court kill shot.  I-R 7-2 +43 (-1)  B-L 4-5- -14 (+1)

Match highlights

Match highlights (21iguales.com Youtube). Parts or all of 17 selected points.

There was no match video at the time of posting. If one becomes available, I will link to it.

Monday, January 30, 2017

Pala--Mundial Individual--Quarter-finals--January 27, 2017

Mundial Individual 2017, the premier InnPala singles tournament, began January 14, 2017. It is a single elimination, seeded ladder tournament that involves the entire InnPala roster. The short court tournament will be played Bizkaia Fronton, Bilbo (Bilbao) (1)(2). Two matches will be played every weekend. Seeding, from low to high: Brefel and Imanol; Ibai-Perez and Ibargarai (quarter finals); Fusto and Gaubeka (semi-finals). For more on the tournament see the tournament page at InnPala. The final will be played February 10.

Preview article (mundodeportivo.com)

Preview article (Naiz)

The articles note that Fusto is the favorite, seeded in at the semi-final level, having won all 5 of the finals played at Bizkaia (2012-16). He also won in 2009. If he wins this tournament, he will equal Oscar Insausti's record of 7 singles championships. The articles also note that Esteban Gaubeka, last year's runner up, is suffering from shoulder tendinitis, but hopes to be ready to play his first match (seeded in at the semi-final level) on February 4.

Play in Round--January 14, 2014

Second Round--January 21, 2017

Quarter-final Round--January 27, 2017

Joko score sources: Diario Vasco Cartelera, January 28, 2017

1. Ibargarai defeated Zubiri 3-0 (10-7, 10-8, 10-6) (30-21)

2. Ibai-Perez defeated Necol 3-1 (10-4, 7-10, 10-6, 10-2 ) (37-22)

Match article for both matches, along with 3 photos (InnPala Fronton Facebook page)

For the first time in the tournament, back court players won matches, setting up semi-finals that will be back court v front court (Gaubeka v Ibargarai and Fusto v Ibai-Perez, according to the InnPala home page). Ibargarai put an end to Zubiri's 2 match winning streak with a 3-0 victory, though each joko (set) was closely contested. The joko score was closer in Ibai-Perez' victory, but he won the jokos more decisively. 

===============================

Table of wins and losses for the 2016-2017 season.

Key: Player; Position (d=delantero (front court), z=zaguero (back court)); match wins-losses; joko (set) wins-losses; winning-losing streak; championships won. Matches that are single partidos will be noted. Table will be according to match winning percentage. 1st tie breaker will be number of wins. 2nd tie breaker will be joko win-loss differential. We begin the season with  La Liga Kutxabank, starting October 29, 2016.

January 27, 2017

Gaubeka(d)..7-2.....24-15..+2*....1(La Liga)
Zubiri(d)......8-6.....30-23...-1*
Fusto(d)........5-5.....20-21..-2
Necol(d)........6-8....27-31...-1
Landeta(d)....3-7.....17-25..-1

Ibai-Perez(z)..8-3....28-19..+2*....1(La Liga)
Brefel(z)........5-5....20-19..-1
Ibargari(z).....6-6....26-23..+1
Gordon(z)......5-7....21-27...-3
Imanol(z).......3-7...15-25....-1*

Includes Dec. 30, 2016 independent match: Landeta-Imanol defeated Zuberi--Ibai-Perez 3-1 (10-8, 7-10, 10-9, 10-7) at Bizkaia.

*Does not include the result of Nov. 25, 2016 independent match Gaubeka--Ibai-Perez v Zubiri-Imanol. The result is unknown at this time. I will add it when I find it.

Includes Nov. 19, 2016 independent match: Zuberi-Ibargari defeated Necol-Gordon 3-0 (10-8, 10-3, 10-9) at Bizkaia.

 For cumulative accounting of this player table see the InnPala Player win-loss table under the Pala page on the right side of the blog.

Sunday, January 29, 2017

Jai Alai/Cesta Punta--Pilota Ttiki interview with Eric Irastorza and EITB feature on Fronton Mexico

1. Pilota Ttiki has recently released an interview with Eric Irastorza. Irastorza recently ended his Miami Jai Alai career  after starring in the back court for nearly 20 years. In the interview, he discusses his reasons for leaving Miami and his future plans. The interview is a frank appraisal of some of the issues confronting the sport's future in the US.

"Ce Sera Tres Complique Pour La Cesta Punta de Survivre a Tout Ca"

2. EITB recently featured a small news item on the progress of the remodel of Fronton Mexico. Play is scheduled to begin there in March 2017.

EITB feature (running time 1 minute 51 seconds).

Main Nue--Pilota Ttiki feature article on Christophe Sorhondo

If you've watched some of the great Elite Pro Main Nue offered by Esku Pilota's Youtube site, watch for the judge (referee). He stands on the right side of the court. Chances are, more often than not, that man will be Christophe Sorhondo. He referees around 150 matches per year. Pilota Ttixi has released a very interesting and informative article concerning Sorhondo. It covers his background, how he came to be a referee, and some of the issues surrounding his vocation.

"Christophe Sorhondo: L’oeil de Lynx"

Mano--Herriaren XXI Txapelketa Finals

Herriaren XX1 Txapelketa, a prestigious amateur tournament played at Areta Fronton, Laudio (1)(2), began on November 4, 2016 and ended with Juvenile, under-19, and senior finals and January 27, 2017.

Competition Page (scroll to Campeonatos Privatos) Note that the competition page is a Microsoft Word document that may require downloading in order to read.

Preview article (Diario Vasco)

Finals:

Juvenile: Yuste-Mínguez defeated  Muguruza-Erkiaga, 22-7

Under 19: Alberdi-Zezeaga (red) defeated  Picote III-Ruiz (blue), 22-6

Senior:  Ojuel-Gorrotxategi (blue) defeated Ongay-Azanza (red) 22-21

Full match videos of the Under-19 and Senior finals (EITB). Senior final begins at 41 minutes 13 seconds on the video.

The preview article said the match would be close and competitive, and it was. The winning point consumed 32 balls in play.

Saturday, January 28, 2017

Remonte-January 2017 Rankings and Leading Monthly Leaders

The January 2017 monthly rankings for the Oriamendi2010 roster were released at the end of January.

Oriamendi2010 Roster

Full January Rankings with ranking explanation

Historical monthly rankings back to July 2011

Leaders were

Group A: Urriza 38.4
Group B: Zubiri 40.0

Zubiri led the roster in January with a 6-0 win-loss record. He scored a perfect 40 points, a great start to his year. He played in 2 #1 matches, 2 #3 matches, and 2 #4 matches. Urriza had a 5-1 record for the month, losing only in the Torneo VI GALA final, a 25 point match.

2017 Leading Monthly Leaders:

Group A: Urriza 1
Group A highest ranking: Urriza 38.4

Group B: Zubiri 1
Group B highest ranking: Zubiri 40

-------------------------------------

Remonte (Galarreta matches only) monthly tables (wins-losses, points for and against, winning or losing streaks) (d-Delantro--Front z-Zaguero--Back *-d+z)--record will be kept by position). Tables are ordered by winning percentage. Point differential will be the tie breaker.

Final table for January 2017

Group A

Urriza(d)............................5-1...188-163......-1 (2-0 IOT--Individual Oriamendi Tournament) (1-1 T VI G (Torneo VI GALA)

Etxeberria IV(d)...............3-1...158-104......+2
Zeberio II(d)......................3-2....177-166.....+1 (1-0 T VI G)
Etxarri(d)...........................2-3....112-134......-1
Uterga(d)............................1-4...154-169.....+1 (0-1 IOT) (0-1 T VI G)

Etxeberria III(z)................3-3..216-197.........-3 (0-1 T VI G)
Agirrezabala(z)..................2-2..122-136.......+1
Endika(z)............................2-4..194-207........+2 (0-1 IOT) (1-0 T VI G)
Ion(z)...................................2-5..213-246.........-1 (1-1 T VI G)

Group B

Azpiroz*(d)......................1-0...30-18........+3
Barricart(d)......................3-1..122-98.......+2
Ezkurra II(d)....................4-2..196-192.....+1 (1-1 T VI G)
Erburu(d)..........................3-2..155-149....+1
Otaegi(d)...........................2-2...111-94.......+1
Benat(d)............................2-2...130-140.....-1 
Segurola(d).......................2-3..158-168......-1
Ansa II(d)..........................1-4..167-188......-2
Goikoetxea V(d)................0-4..98-135........-6

Zubiri(z)..............................6-0..210-167.....+6
Aizpuru III(z).....................1-0...30-29.........+2
Azpiroz*(z)........................ 6-2..222-192......+1 (1-1 T VI G)
Garces(z).............................2-2...138-124......+2
Zaldua(z).............................2-2..135-133......+1
Larranaga(z)...................... 2-4..171-185......-2
Labaka(z)............................1-4..154-176.......-4
Martirena(z)........................0-2...56-65.........-5

In unbalanced group matches (for individual match information see the link below).

A-A 5-1--A-B 1-5
A 1-0--B 0-1
B-B 3-0--A-B 0-3
B-B 1-0--A-A 0-1

For full coverage of Oramendi2010 Galarreta Thursday and Saturday matches, see the Remonte: Galarreta "STAR" matches page on the right side of the blog.

Friday, January 27, 2017

Remonte--Oriamendi2010 awards for 2016--Torneo IV GALA results

Feature article about the awards and Torneo VI GALA (Oriamendi2010)

Awards and Torneo VI GALA article (Oriamendi2010)

Awards and Torneo VI GALA article (Diario Vasco)

1. Oriamendi2010 had its awards night for the best performances of 2016 after the Thursday, January 26, 2017 session at Galarreta (1)(2)

Javier Urriza won the Remonte de Oro trophy for his two individual championships:  (Kutzabank in September  and Masters Individual, as well as his advancement to the semi-finals of the Orona Pairs Tournament in November-December.

In addition, he won 3 Euskal Jai Berri tournaments: the San Fermin and San Isidro pairs tournaments, as well as the Navidad singles tournament last month.

Oriamendi2010 also awarded two Trofeos de la Regularidad 2016 for consistency of excellence during the course of the Thursday-Saturday sessions it holds throughout the year.

Xanti Uterga won for Group A with an average of 33.86 (out of 40) over 65 matches played (See points explanation here, at the bottom of the link page). He was the leading monthly winner 4 times in 2016 (March, September, November, and December). No other A player won more than 2. His perfect 40 points in December was an achievement shared only with Koteto Ezkurra for the year. By my count, he played in 49 "Star" (feature) matches in 2016. These are (in general) the most difficult and competitive matches of each session. The number of "Star Matches" he played says volumes by itself. He won 28 of them.

Xabier Azpiroz won for Group B with an average of 35.72 over 47 matches. He tied with 3 other players for leading monthly winner with 2 (July and October). He had a perfect 40 point month in July. Only 1 other B player equaled that. Azpiroz was one of the 6 players added to the Oriamendi2010 roster in May of 2016.

2. The Thursday, January 26, 2017 Galarreta session featured Torneo VI GALA, a "flash tournament," 2 semi-finals and a final.

Results:

Semi-finals:

Urriza-Azpiroz defeated Uterga-Etxeberria III 25-23

Zeberio II-Endika defeated Ezkurra II-Ion 25-22

Zeberio II was injured in this match. E II-I advanced to the final.

Final:

Ezkurra II-Ion defeated Urriza-Azpiroz 25-23.

For full coverage of Oramendi2010 Galarreta Thursday and Saturday matches, see the Remonte: Galarreta "STAR" matches page on the right side of the blog.

Wednesday, January 25, 2017

Main Nue--FFPB Championnat de France Elite Pro Individuel--Results of January 23, 2017

The Main Nue Individuel Elite Pro Championnat de France A and B competition is sponsored by the  Federation Francaise de Pelote Basque (FFPB). The competition began on December 23, 2016 and will end on February 20, 2017.You can follow its progress here.  Pelotelive.free.fr also provides A and B coverage. The tournament is a seeded ladder tournament.

* not listed on the Esku Pilota player pages at this time.

The A group consists of Antton Amulet, Philippe Bielle, Bixintxo Bilbao, Pascal de Ezcurra, Baptiste Ducassou, Peio Guichandut, Ximun Lambert, Peio Larralde, Matheiu Ospital, and Agusti Waltary. The seeds, from low to high are: Amulet and Ospital (1/8), Bilbao and Waltary (Quarter-finals), and Larralde and Ducassou ("Liguilla").

The B group consists of Gregory Aguirre, Jean-Philippe Benesse, Mickael Darmendrail, Vincent Elgart, Julien Etchegaray, Alexis Inchauspe, Laurent Lambert, Cedric Lucu, Alain Migueltorena, Antton Monce, Mattin Olcomendy*, and Mickael Palomes. The seeds, from low to high are: Darmendrail and L. Lambert (1/8), Palomes and Inchauspe (Quarter-finals), and Elgart and Monce ("Liguilla"). Note: Benesse was added to the Esku Pilota player pages sometime in January 2017.

The "Liguilla" phase a is round robin among the top 4 finishers (two who win their way in and two who are seeded in) which will determine the finalists. 

Article describing the competition (Esku Pilota)

December 23 2016-January 2, 2017;    January 6, 2017January 9, 2017;   January 14, 2017;  January 16, 2017January 20, 2017January 21, 2017

January, 23, 2017

Le Garat, St. Jean-Pied-de-Port (1) (2)

A6: Ospital defeated Waltary 40-24

Preview article  (Pilota Ttiki)

Match article (Pilota Ttiki)

Match statistics and linescore with equalities and decade scores (Source: Esku Pilota)

Ospital defeated Waltary for the second time in a little over a month. On December 19, 2016 Ospital came back from 19-32 to win 40-34 at this venue in a Super Prestige Tournament quarter-final. This match was an easier victory, although the first half (23-23) was equal, and through 5 decades Ospital had only a 4 point lead. But he dominated the rest of the match with a 13-1 run to finish with an easy victory. A close look at the scoring in the two matches shows that this was a more well executed match than the first one (12 Waltary errors were decisive in the first match), with only 10 errors made in the entire match. Ospital out aced Waltary 12-9 in this match (13-12 in the first match). But where Ospital really shined in this match was with direct point and finesse shots (xareat, pumpa xare, dejadez, motz, and izkin motz). In this match he had the most winners with those shots by 19-8. In the first match it was Waltary with a slight advantage (13-11). At his best, Ospital is a great shot maker, which he has shown on several occasions. He moves on to the Liguilla phase of the tournament.

Ospital will first face Ducassou (seeded into the tournament at this level)  at Le Garat next Monday, January 30.

For cumulative records of Main Nue elite professionals see the "Cumulative records of EP players" on the recurring results page on the right side of the blog. 

Main Nue--Trinquet Garat Super Prestige singles tournament--Final

The 23rd Super Prestige,  an EP 2000 tournament, was played at the cathedral of Main Nue, Saint-Jean-Pied-de-Port's (Donibane Garazi) "Le Garat"(1)(2), from November 28, 2016-January 22, 2017.  This was a seeded singles tournament,  with 2 matches each Monday. The tournament was played in knockout fashion with 4 "tours", followed by two semi-finals and a final (played on a Sunday). Seeding in one bracket (from low to high) was: Guichandut, X. Lambert, Bilbao, and Larralde. And in the other bracket: Ospital, de Ezcurra, Waltary, and Ducassou. The seeding can be seen graphically here

2015 SP results

The tournament was organized by Garaziko Pilota (Societe Sportive Goizeko Izarra)

Tournament Competition page

Pelotelive.free.fr competition page


Tour 1 (November 28, 2016)

Tour 2  (December 5, 2016)

Tour 3 (December 12, 2016)

Tour 4 (December 19, 2016)

Semi-Finals (December 26, 2016)

January 22, 2017

Final

Larralde defeated Ducassou 40-31.

Match article (Pilota Ttiki)

Match article with player interviews (Esku Pilota)

Match article with photos (francebleu.fr)

Match statistics, including equalities and decade linescores (Source: H. Ocafrain via Esku Pilota spreadsheet).

Equalities: 1-1; 4-4; 5-5; 6-6; 7-7; 12-12

Decade linescores (winner always listed 1st).

5-5; 8-12; 17-13; 23-17; 27-23; 32-28; 39-31

Time of the match: 1 hour, 11 minutes, 15 seconds. Actual playing time: 26:23

Scoring:

Larralde +33 (2 service aces, 5 egindatukoak, 2 xareat, 7 pumpa xare, 3 ziloat, 4 dejadez, 2 buruzgain, 3 motz, 5 izkin motz,) -8 (including 1 service fault)

Ducassou +23 (6 service aces, 3 egindatukoak, 7 xareat, 2 pumpa xare, 2 dejadez, 1 buruzgain, 2 motz) -7 (including 1 service fault).

In a match that was delayed 2 weeks because of a hand injury to Ducassou, Larralde defended the championship he won last year against the same opponent (40-26), this time 40-31. A lead built in the 3rd and 4th decades, whittled away in the 5th and 6th, and then extended decisively in the 7th, led to the victory. Including last year's FFPB Championnat de France Elite Pro Individual (40-22),  Larralde has now defeated Ducassou in the last 3 singles finals they have played. Both players are seeded into the "Liguilla" phase of the FFPB Championnat de France Elite Pro Individual (A), and will be playing in that tournament beginning on January 29 and 30, 2017. Larralde will play at Saint Palais on January 29. Ducassou will play at Le Garat on January 30. They could face each other again in mid-February.

For cumulative records of Main Nue elite professionals see the "Cumulative records of EP players" on the recurring results page on the right side of the blog. 

Tuesday, January 24, 2017

Mano--Binakako Txapelketako/Campionato Parejas--Week 8

Binakako Txapelketako/Campionato Parejas, the premier doubles competition of the 2016-2017 Mano season, began December 2, 2016. 8 teams compete for the title. The first (league) phase is a double round robin (14 matches). The top 4 finishers will then face off in a single round robin (3 matches). The two winners will play in a final on April 9, 2017.

Asegarce Competition Page

Asegarce League phase table

ASPE League phase table

Wikipedia Competition Page (Castilian)

Full ongoing league phase table (with total points and differential):

Source for all match articles, unless otherwise specifically stated, is 21iguales.com  21iguales.com will also keep an ongoing phase table at its main Parejas site and with every match article.

Match linescores will be provided from match articles when available. Full match linescores can be found at 21iguales.com Twitter feed.  Track back to the date and match and follow from beginning to end. The feed is also available at the Main site of 21iguales.com while the matches are in progress.

Source for all highlights and full match videos, unless otherwise specifically stated, is EITB.

Week 1;  Week 2;  Week 3;  Week 4;  Week 5Week 6Week 7

Week 8

January 18,  2017

A. Mungia (1) (2):  Jaka (substituting for Elezkano II)-Zabaleta defeated Altuna III-Barriola  22-5. 

Match article with statistics and linescore (Deia)

This match was the surprise of the tournament so far. A-B had been unbeaten in the 4 matches they had played together. Jaka was playing his second match as a substitute for the injured Elezkano II.
In his first match Jaka was +5 -8 (21iguales.com) or +6 -8 (EITB). In this match, according to the match article, he was +15 -1. The highlights show 6 of his winners, including 4 devastating cross-court kill shots. With Jaka leading the way, J-A used 12-0 and 7-0 runs to destroy A-B. Unfortunately, there was no full match video. E-Z 4-4- +34 (+1) A-B 4-4- -26 (-1)

Match highlights

January 20, 2017

B. Kurtzea, Galdakoa (Galdakano) (1) (2): Victor (substituting for Artola)-Albisu defeated  Bengoetxea VI-Larunbe 22-10

Match article with statistics and linescore

 V-A broke a 3 match losing streak and won for the first time since they defeated the same opponents in Round 4. A 13-3 run at the end of the match turned a close contest into a rout. Victor had his best match since his team's last win. Depending on whether your scoring is generous (+12 -4, including 6 service aces to Larunbe's +1 -8--21iguales.com)  or more severe (+7 -4, including 1 service ace to Larunbe's +0 -12--EITB), one of the story lines of this match is that Victor had a very good match, while Larunbe had a long day at the office.  A-A 4-4- -10 (+1) B-L 3-5- -15 (-1)

Match highlights

Full match video (match begins at 1 hour, 10 minutes, 4 seconds  on the video) (EITB) (Basque)

Full match video (fronton.tv) (Castilian). Scroll to "Galdakao--20/01/2017.

January 21, 2017

C.  Labrit, Iruna (Pamplona) (1) (2): Irribarria-Rezusta defeated  Olaizola II-Untoria 22-19 

Match article with statistics and linescore (Deia)

An 8 point run that turned a 10-14 deficit into an 18-14 lead was the key to I-R's victory of O-U. I-R thus swept their 2 matches with O-U, improved their record to 7-1, and  pretty much guaranteed their advance to the semi-finals of this tournament. Olaizola II began the match brilliantly, but then I-R's tactics of keeping the pelota away from Olaizola II became evident. And it slowly wore down the valiant efforts of Untoria to return the deep bombs launched by both Irribarria and Rezusta. But especially Irribarria. Where he gets the power is anyone's guess, but it is amazing to watch. The left hand like a steam shovel, the pelota launched high on the front wall, on its journey through the Basque Country, the hapless defender having to return it from the 9 or 10 line, or even with his back against the back wall. The punishment took its toll, and led to 9 Untoria errors, which were decisive.
The balls in play of O-U tell a story (132-177--source EITB). I can't begin to imagine what Untoria's hands felt like after being put through such a meat grinder. An interesting note: O-U's botillero (coach, mentor) was the legendary Ruben Beloki. I-R 7-1- +44 (+1) O-U 3-5 -16 (-3)

Match highlights

Final 2 points (21iguales.com Youtube) (begins at 0:43 on the video if your device does not parse the segment).

Match highlights (21iguales.com Youtube) (7selected points)
 
Full match video (match begins at 53:45 on the video).

January 22, 2017 

D.  Madelensoro, Oiartzun (1)(2)(3): Urrutikoetxea-Imaz defeated Ezkurdia-Merino II 22-20

Match article with statistics and linescore (Deia)

Dead and buried at 6-15, with a partner who had a poor day, Urrutikoetxea had E-M just where he wanted them. Facing gigantic deficits and turning then into victories is his calling card. Where Urrutikoetxea is concerned, the astounding is ho-hum. He has done this so many times before. Three examples--his legendary victory over Mtz de Irujo in the 2015 Campionato del 4 1/2 final after being down 10-20, and victories over Ezkurdia in the 2016 Buruz Buruko Txapleketa (11-17), and the 2016 San Fermin Tournament final (5-15, 9-18)--can be seen here. In a doubles match the task is more difficult. Here, at 6-15, U-I scored the next 12 points to take the initiative. To their credit E-M, down 21-18, fought back to 21-20 before U-I finally won. It was a long battle (over an hour and 20 minutes and 683 balls in play). At the end, U-I found themselves at 3-5 for the tournament, only one game out of a battle for a place in the quarter-finals. It is a much better position than they were in just 2 weeks ago. U-I 3-5- -19 (+2) E-M 4-4- +8 (-1)

Match highlights

There was no match video as of the time of posting. If one becomes available, I will link to it.

Monday, January 23, 2017

Pala--Mundial Individual--2nd Round--January 21, 2017

Mundial Individual 2017, the premier InnPala singles tournament, began January 14, 2017. It is a single elimination, seeded ladder tournament that involves the entire InnPala roster. The short court tournament will be played Bizkaia Fronton, Bilbo (Bilbao) (1)(2). Two matches will be played every weekend. Seeding, from low to high: Brefel and Imanol; Ibai-Perez and Ibargarai (quarter finals); Fusto and Gaubeka (semi-finals). For more on the tournament see the tournament page at InnPala. The final will be played February 10.

Preview article (mundodeportivo.com)

Preview article (Naiz)

The articles note that Fusto is the favorite, seeded in at the semi-final level, having won all 5 of the finals played at Bizkaia (2012-16). He also won in 2009. If he wins this tournament, he will equal Oscar Insausti's record of 7 singles championships. The articles also note that Esteban Gaubeka, last year's runner up, is suffering from shoulder tendinitis, but hopes to be ready to play his first match (seeded in at the semi-final level) on February 4.

Play in Round--January 14, 2014

Second Round--January 21, 2017

Joko score sources: Diario Vasco Cartelera, January 22, 2017

1. Necol defeated Brefel 3-0 (10-8, 10-6, 10-4) (30-18)

2. Zubiri defeated Imanol 3-0 (10-9, 10-7, 10-7 ) (30-23)

Match article for both matches, along with 8 photos (InnPala Fronton Facebook)

Both seeded players were beaten handily. Interestingly, both back court players lost to front court players. Necol overpowered Brefel, winning each joko (set) more easily than the one before. He will battle Ibai-Perez in a quarter-final next Friday, January 27, 2017. Imanol had the first joko in hand (5-9) but Zubiri came from behind to win it. Two close jokos later, he was on his way to a quarter-final v Ibargarai. So again we will see front court v back court contests. 

===============================

Table of wins and losses for the 2016-2017 season.

Key: Player; Position (d=delantero (front court), z=zaguero (back court)); match wins-losses; joko (set) wins-losses; winning-losing streak; championships won. Matches that are single partidos will be noted. Table will be according to match winning percentage. 1st tie breaker will be number of wins. 2nd tie breaker will be joko win-loss differential. We begin the season with  La Liga Kutxabank, starting October 29, 2016.

January 21, 2017

Gaubeka(d)..7-2.....24-15..+2*....1(La Liga)
Zubiri(d)......8-5.....30-20..+3*
Fusto(d)........5-5.....20-21..-2
Necol(d)........6-7....26-28..+2
Landeta(d)....3-7.....17-25..-1

Ibai-Perez(z)..7-3....25-18..+1*....1(La Liga)
Brefel(z)........5-5....20-19..-1
Ibargari(z).....5-6....23-23...-1
Gordon(z)......5-7....21-27...-3
Imanol(z).......3-7...15-25....-1*

Includes Dec. 30, 2016 independent match: Landeta-Imanol defeated Zuberi--Ibai-Perez 3-1 (10-8, 7-10, 10-9, 10-7) at Bizkaia.

*Does not include the result of Nov.25, 2016 independent match Gaubeka--Ibai-Perez v Zubiri-Imanol. The result is unknown at this time. I will add it when I find it.

Includes Nov. 19, 2016 independent match: Zuberi-Ibargari defeated Necol-Gordon 3-0 (10-8, 10-3, 10-9) at Bizkaia.

 For cumulative accounting of this player table see the InnPala Player win-loss table under the Pala page on the right side of the blog.

Sunday, January 22, 2017

Jai Alai/Cesta Punta--Eric Irastorza finishes his carreer at Maimi Jai Alai--Nicholas Eyheragary (Yeche) injured in traffic accident

1. Eric Irastorza finished his 18 year American Quiniela Jai Alai career, leaving Miami Jai Alai on  January 15, 2017.  He began his American career in 1999. His long career and many championships in the states and the Basque Country are chronicled in a Jai Alai News Facebook article (auto-translate may be available). Last Spring, he won Miami Jai Alai's triple crown (most wins, singles championship, and doubles championship).

2. Dania's back court player Yeche (Nicolas Eyheragaray) recently suffered a fractured leg in a traffic accident. He will be lost to Dania Jai Alai for about 6 months. He recently played in and won the Master 4 Championship (with Alex Hormaetxea) of the 2016 Internationaux Cesta Punta competition.

Jai Alai News Facebook page article (auto translate may be available).

Main Nue--FFPB Championnat de France Elite Pro Individuel--Results of January 21, 2017

The Main Nue Individuel Elite Pro Championnat de France A and B competition is sponsored by the  Federation Francaise de Pelote Basque (FFPB). The competition began on December 23, 2016 and will end on February 20, 2017. You can follow its progress here.  Pelotelive.free.fr also provides A and B coverage. The tournament is a seeded ladder tournament.

* not listed on the Esku Pilota player pages at this time.

The A group consists of Antton Amulet, Philippe Bielle, Bixintxo Bilbao, Pascal de Ezcurra, Baptiste Ducassou, Peio Guichandut, Ximun Lambert, Peio Larralde, Matheiu Ospital, and Agusti Waltary. The seeds, from low to high are: Amulet and Ospital (1/8), Bilbao and Waltary (Quarter-finals), and Larralde and Ducassou ("Liguilla").

The B group consists of Gregory Aguirre, Jean-Philippe Benesse, Mickael Darmendrail, Vincent Elgart, Julien Etchegaray, Alexis Inchauspe, Laurent Lambert, Cedric Lucu, Alain Migueltorena, Antton Monce, Mattin Olcomendy*, and Mickael Palomes. The seeds, from low to high are: Darmendrail and L. Lambert (1/8), Palomes and Inchauspe (Quarter-finals), and Elgart and Monce ("Liguilla"). Note: Benesse was added to the Esku Pilota player pages sometime in January 2017.

The "Liguilla" phase is a round robin among the top 4 finishers (two who win their way in and two who are seeded in) which will determine the finalists.

Article describing the competition (Esku Pilota)

December 23 2016-January 2, 2017;    January 6, 2017January 9, 2017;   January 14, 2017;  January 16, 2017January 20, 2017

January 21, 2017

Villefranque (1)(2)(3)

 A5: Bilbao defeated Guichandut 40-34

Preview article  (Pilota Ttiki)

Match article (Pilota Ttiki)

Match article, along with an audio interview with Bilbao (Esku Pilota)

Selected linescore (winner always listed first) (source: match articles above)

10-5; 12-6; 15-6; 19-12; 20-12; 21-13; 25-19; 26-19; 30-22; 33-23; 35-23; 39-29; 39-34; 40-34

Bilbao was in control throughout, building up a 9 point lead in the first half  of the match, maintaining it until almost the end, and then holding off a late Guichandut charge. Guichandut, who had beaten Amulet at Arcangues on January 6 after trailing 33-38 and 35-39, was hoping for another great finish. Both match articles mention that Bilbao has a new coach (Philippe Carricart). Bilbao moves on to the Liguilla phase of the tournament.

Bilbao will first face Larralde (seeded into the tournament at this level)  at historic Saint Palais (0:12-0:24 on the video if your device doesn't parse the section) on January 29, 2017.

 For cumulative records of Main Nue elite professionals see the "Cumulative records of EP players" on the recurring results page on the right side of the blog. 

Saturday, January 21, 2017

Main Nue--FFPB Championnat de France Elite Pro Individuel--Results of January 20, 2017

The Main Nue Individuel Elite Pro Championnat de France A and B competition is sponsored by the  Federation Francaise de Pelote Basque (FFPB). The competition began on December 23, 2016 and will end on February 20, 2017. You can follow its progress here. Pelotelive.free.fr also provides A and B coverage. The tournament is a seeded ladder tournament.

* not listed on the Esku Pilota player pages at this time.

The A group consists of Antton Amulet, Philippe Bielle, Bixintxo Bilbao, Pascal de Ezcurra, Baptiste Ducassou, Peio Guichandut, Ximun Lambert, Peio Larralde, Matheiu Ospital, and Agusti Waltary. The seeds, from low to high are: Amulet and Ospital (1/8), Bilbao and Waltary (Quarter-finals), and Larralde and Ducassou ("Liguilla").

The B group consists of Gregory Aguirre, Jean-Philippe Benesse, Mickael Darmendrail, Vincent Elgart, Julien Etchegaray, Alexis Inchauspe, Laurent Lambert, Cedric Lucu, Alain Migueltorena, Antton Monce, Mattin Olcomendy*, and Mickael Palomes. The seeds, from low to high are: Darmendrail and L. Lambert (1/8), Palomes and Inchauspe (Quarter-finals), and Elgart and Monce ("Liguilla"). Note: Benesse was added to the Esku Pilota player pages sometime in January 2017.

The "Liguilla" phase is a round robin among the top 4 finishers (two who won their way in and two who were seeded in) which will determine the finalists.

Article describing the competition (Esku Pilota)

December 23 2016-January 2, 2017;    January 6, 2017January 9, 2017;   January 14, 2017;  January 16, 2017

January 20, 2017

Arcangues (1) (2)

 B8: Etchegaray defeated Inchauspe 40-24

Preview article  (Pilota Ttiki)

Match article (Pilota Ttiki)

Match article (Esku Pilota)

Selected linescore (winner always listed first) (source: match articles above)

5-10; 12-12; 18-15; 18-18; 30-23; 35-24; 40-24

Etchegaray won easily again, his 3rd decisive victory in this tournament. He has outscored his opponents 120-74. The first half of the match was close, with Inchauspe in control early. Runs of 25-13 and 10-1 enabled Etchegaray to advance to the Liguilla phaseof the tournament.

Etchegaray will first face Elgart (seeded into the tournament at this level) at historic Saint Palais (0:12-0:24 on the video if your device doesn't parse the section) on January 29, 2017.

For cumulative records of Main Nue elite professionals see the "Cumulative records of EP players" on the recurring results page on the right side of the blog. 

Friday, January 20, 2017

Pasaka--LPPB (Ligue Pelote Pays Basque) Premier Series Quarter-final.

For more information on Pasaka and its importance in Basque culture and history, as well as an explanation of the game, see the blog post here.

LPPB, which is formally known as Comité Territorial Pays Basque de Pelote Basque/Euskal Herriko Eusko Pilota Batzorde, is one of the amateur club regional leagues of the Federation Francaise de Pelote Basque (FFPB).

One of 4 quarter-final matches in the LPPB Premier Pasaka Competition, which began on November 13, 2016 and will end with a final on February 5, 2017, was held on January 15.

Urrugne (1)(2) : Urrugne (Urrunarrak) (Ourquia-Ussaralde--white) defeated Saint Pierre d'Irube (Hiriburuko Ainhara 2) (Lapergue-Latxague--red) 13-9

Full match video (Urrunarak Youtube)

Score source: LPPB Resultats and Pelotelive.free.fr

Competition Context

A. LPPB (pick "Championnat d'Hiver 2016-17" for Competition and "Trinquet / Pasaka" for Specialite. Then click on "voir..")

B. Pelotelive.free.fr

Normally, an amateur competition below the level of FFPB Championnat de France wouldn't be covered in this blog, but I couldn't resist because of the excellent quality of the video provided by the Urrunarrak Club (note that it is not a commercial quality video--you must listen closely to keep score--more explanation is available in the "MY ARTICLE" link below). This Pasaka is quite different from the Oiartsun V. Txapelketa Final covered in the blog in August (See the link above). That match was played with bare hands and a somewhat smaller ball in an Arkupe (alcove of a municipal building or church). This form is played with a small cesta strapped to the right hand. The pelota is the biggest and heaviest of any Basque pelota modality (up to 250 grams--about 1/2 pound), around twice as heavy as a Jai Alai or Remonte pelota. It is a bit smaller in circumference than an American 12 inch softball. It is not easy to propel it to all corners of a 28 meter trinquet court.  It takes a combination of strength and finesse to play Pasaka successfully.

The implement used is the direct ancestor of the larger and more modern cestas used in Jai Alai, Remonte, and Joko Garbi. And if you watch the match closely, you can see how the strategy, tactics, and mechanics of those modalities evolved from this form.

This was a very competitive and attritional match. Its 22 games, lasting a little over an hour (individual game scoring is identical to tennis), consumed nearly 750 balls in play. The mammoth 20th game, won by the eventual losers of the match, consumed 92 balls in play and took nearly 10 minutes. Watching Pasaka provides a look back in time to the beginnings of the modernization of Basque Pelota, what might be called its industrial revolution, as the artisan tool (the hand) evolved into various tools whose purpose was to propel the pelota further and faster, very much faster.

MY ARTICLE: Details of the match.

Tuesday, January 17, 2017

Main Nue--FFPB Championnat de France Elite Pro Individuel--Results of January 16, 2017

The Main Nue Individuel Elite Pro Championnat de France A and B competition is sponsored by the  Federation Francaise de Pelote Basque (FFPB). The competition began on December 23, 2016 and will end on February 20, 2017.You can follow its progress here. Pelotelive.free.fr also provides A and B coverage. The tournament is a seeded ladder tournament.

* not listed on the Esku Pilota player pages at this time.

The A group consists of Antton Amulet, Philippe Bielle, Bixintxo Bilbao, Pascal de Ezcurra, Baptiste Ducassou, Peio Guichandut, Ximun Lambert, Peio Larralde, Matheiu Ospital, and Agusti Waltary. The seeds, from low to high are: Amulet and Ospital (1/8), Bilbao and Waltary (Quarter-finals), and Larralde and Ducassou ("Liguilla").

The B group consists of Gregory Aguirre, Jean-Philippe Benesse, Mickael Darmendrail, Vincent Elgart, Julien Etchegaray, Alexis Inchauspe, Laurent Lambert, Cedric Lucu, Alain Migueltorena, Antton Monce, Mattin Olcomendy*, and Mickael Palomes. The seeds, from low to high are: Darmendrail and L. Lambert (1/8), Palomes and Inchauspe (Quarter-finals), and Elgart and Monce ("Liguilla"). Note: Benesse was added to the Esku Pilota player pages sometime in January 2017.

The "Liguilla" phase is a round robin among the top 4 finishers (two who win their way in and two who are seeded in) which will determine the finalists.

Article describing the competition (Esku Pilota)

December 23 2016-January 2, 2017;    January 6, 2017January 9, 2017; January 14, 2017;

January 16, 2017

Le Garat, St. Jean-Pied-de-Port (1) (2)

Preview article for both matches (Pilota Ttiki)

Match statistics source: H. Ocafrain (Garat "Lundi" page). Note: the statistics will only be available until the next "Lundi" match. Occasionally, Esku Pilota copies these statistics into a spreadsheet. If that happens, I will link to it. If not, I will copy these out to preserve them here. 

A6. The scheduled A6 match between Ospital and Waltary was postponed due to Ospital's heel injury. It has been rescheduled for next Monday, January 23, 2017 at Le Garat.

In its place, a "lever de rideau" (curtain raiser)  between two amateurs was played.  

Cubiat defeated Iturbe 40-30.

Match statistics:

Equalities: 4-4; 7-7; 11-11; 12-12; 14-14; 16-16; 17-17; 18-18

Decade linescores: (winner always listed 1st)

4-6; 11-9; 16-14; 22-18; 27-23; 33-27

Time of the match: 58 minutes, 31 seconds. Actual playing time: 20:28.

Scoring: Cubiat +34 (12 service aces, 5 egindakoak, 4 xareat, 5 pumpa xare, 1 ziloat, 3 dejadez, 1 buruzgain, 1 motz, 2 izkin motz), -11 (including 1 service error)
                Iturbe: +19 (4 service aces, 4 egindakoak, 1 xareat, 3 pumpa xare, 4 dejadez, 2 buruzgain, 1 izkin motz), -6

From the scoring evidence, Cubiat did a little more of almost everything (including errors), but his service ace advantage was decisive. The first half of the match was very competitive before Cubiat slowly pulled away.

B7. Benesse defeated Palomes 40-31.

Match statistics:

Match statistics (Esku Pilota spreadsheet of Ocafrain statistics) (added January 18, 2017)

Equalities:

7-7; 9-9; 10-10; 13-13; 14-14; 15-15; 18-18; 19-19;

Decade linescores (winner always lised 1st)

7-3; 10-10; 15-15; 21-19; 28-22; 32-28; 39-31

Time of the match: 56:23. Actual playing time: 19:46

Scoring: Benesse +22 (5 service aces, 8 egindakoak, 2 xareat, 4 pumpa xare, 1 buruzgain, 2 izkin motz), -9 (including 1 service fault)
               Palomes: +22 (5 service aces, 4 egindakoak, 2 xareat, 5 pumpa xare, 1 ziloat, 2 dejadez, 3 izkin motz), -18 (including 3 service faults).

The first half of this match was even. Palomes was still in the match going into the 7th decade. At that point an 8-3 run sealed the match for Benesse.  A quick look at the scoring may be instructive. The difference in error totals was the exact difference in the match. Benesse advances to the Liguilla phase of the tournament.

Benesse will first face Monce (seeded into the tournament at this level) at Le Garat on on January 30. They played in a "lever de rideau" on  January 2. Monce won that match, 40-33. 

For cumulative records of Main Nue elite professionals see the "Cumulative records of EP players" on the recurring results page on the right side of the blog. 

Mano--Binakako Txapelketako/Campionato Parejas--Week 7

Binakako Txapelketako/Campionato Parejas, the premier doubles competition of the 2016-2017 Mano season, began December 2, 2016. 8 teams compete for the title. The first (league) phase is a double round robin (14 matches). The top 4 finishers will then face off in a single round robin (3 matches). The two winners will play in a final on April 9, 2017.

Asegarce Competition Page

Asegarce League phase table

ASPE League phase table

Wikipedia Competition Page (Castilian)

Full ongoing league phase table (with total points and differential):

Source for all match articles, unless otherwise specifically stated, is 21iguales.com  21iguales.com will also keep an ongoing phase table at its main Parejas site and with every match article.

Match linescores will be provided from match articles when available. Full match linescores can be found at 21iguales.com Twitter feed.  Track back to the date and match and follow from beginning to end. The feed is also available at the Main site of 21iguales.com while the matches are in progress.

Source for all highlights and full match videos, unless otherwise specifically stated, is EITB.

Week 1;  Week 2;  Week 3;  Week 4;  Week 5;   Week 6

Week 7

January 13, 2017

The league phase reached its halfway point with Irribarria-Rezusta in command at 6 wins and 1 loss (corrected from 5-2 January 19, 2017). 6 other teams were bunched together with either 4 or 3 wins. Urrutikoetxea-Imaz were at the bottom of the ladder with 2 wins and 5 losses.  

A. Fronton Daniel Ugarte, Hendaya (1)(2): Bengoetxea VI-Larunbe defeated  Irribaria-Rezusta 22-16. 

Match article with statistics and linescore 

B-L handed I-R their first loss of the tournament. The winners came out smoking and quickly led 10-2, including 3 left wall winners by Bengoetxea VI where Irribarria was moving the wrong way.  I-R came back late and a 5-1 run from 17-11 left them in a position for a great comeback victory. But it never happened, as Bengoetxea VI personally shut the door, with a left wall winner, a cross court kill shot, a beautiful high-deep shot that forced a Rezusta error, and a serve that Irribarria mis-hit.   I-R 6-1 (-1) B-L 3-4 (+1)

Match highlights

Full match video (match begins at 1 hour 8 minutes on the video)

January 14, 2017

B. Labrit, Iruna (Pamplona) (1) (2):  Altuna III-Barriola defeated Olaizola II-Untoria 22-16.

 Match article with statistics and linescore

In a match pitting two of the best shot makers in the tournament, Altuna III got the best of Olaizola II, leading his team to victory. According to EITB, it was Altuna III +12 -4 and Olaizola II +8 -3. Altuna III won the left wall battle 6-4, the cross-court kill shot battle 2-0, and the 2 wall battle 2-0. Olaizola III won the high and deep shot battle 3-0. He was also less accurate with his own lethal cross-court kill shot than usual. As a result, A-B got off to a quick start, and then, after Olaizola II began working over Barriola with high deep shots to get O-U back in the match, A-B took the lead again, this time for good. A-B remain undefeated when playing together. When either one or both of them have been out, the team has lost all its matches. A-B 4-3 (+3) O-U 3-4 (-2)

Match highlights

Full Match video (match begins at 1:09:07 on the video).

January 15, 2017

C. Adarraga, Logrono (1) (2): Ezkurdia-Merino II defeated Jaka (substituting for Elezkano II)-Zabaleta 22-15

Match article with statistics and linescore 

Feature article on Erik Jaka (Deia)

Erik Jaka debuted in this competition in a match that had many more errors than winners (23-14 by the count of EITB, 21iguales.com had the count slightly different). From 16-15 to the end most of the 6-0 run by E-M that finished the match were due to E-Z errors. Jaka showed potential and a deft touch on his left wall shot that earned him 5 winners. However the winners were neutralized by 4 certain winners that he hit too low. Elezkano, whom Jaka replaced, will be out at least 3 to 4 weeks with an ankle ligament injury. E-M 4-3 (+2) E-Z 3-4 (-1)

Match highlights

Match highlights (21iguales.com Youtube) (15 selected points, including the final point).

Full match video (match begins at 59:50 on the video).

January 16, 2017 

D.  Beotibar, Tolosa (1)(2): Urrutikoetxea-Imaz defeated Victor (substituting for Artola)-Albisu 22-18.

Match article with statistics and linescore 

A 9-3 run by U-I broke open a tight match (12-10--21-13). V-A made a valiant comeback with a 5-0 run of their own but it wasn't enough. There were almost as many errors as winners in the match. Victor was in double figures with winners and errors. U-I 2-5 (+1) A-A 3-4 (-3)

Match highlights

Match highlights (21igaules.com) 11 selected points.

Sunday, January 15, 2017

Main Nue--FFPB Championnat de France Elite Pro Individuel--Results of January 14, 2017

The Main Nue Individuel Elite Pro Championnat de France A and B competition is sponsored by the  Federation Francaise de Pelote Basque (FFPB). The competition began on December 23, 2016 and will end on February 20, 2017. You can follow its progress here. Pelotelive.free.fr also provides A and B coverage. The tournament is a seeded ladder tournament.

* not listed on the Esku Pilota player pages at this time.

The A group consists of Antton Amulet, Philippe Bielle, Bixintxo Bilbao, Pascal de Ezcurra, Baptiste Ducassou, Peio Guichandut, Ximun Lambert, Peio Larralde, Matheiu Ospital, and Agusti Waltary. The seeds, from low to high are: Amulet and Ospital (1/8), Bilbao and Waltary (Quarter-finals), and Larralde and Ducassou ("Liguilla").

The B group consists of Gregory Aguirre, Jean-Philippe Benesse*, Mickael Darmendrail, Vincent Elgart, Julien Etchegaray, Alexis Inchauspe, Laurent Lambert, Cedric Lucu, Alain Migueltorena, Antton Monce, Mattin Olcomendy*, and Mickael Palomes. The seeds, from low to high are: Darmendrail and L. Lambert (1/8), Palomes and Inchauspe (Quarter-finals), and Elgart and Monce ("Liguilla").

The "Liguilla" phase is a round robin among the top 4 finishers (two who win their way in and two who are seeded in) which will determine the finalists.

 Article describing the competition (Esku Pilota)

December 23 2016-January 2, 2017 matches;    January 6, 2017 matchesJanuary 9, 2017 matches

January 14, 2017

Villefranque (1)(2)(3)

Preview article for both matches (Pilota Ttiki) 

Match article for both matches: (Pilota Ttiki)

Match article for both matches (Esku Pilota)

A5. The scheduled A5 match between Guichandut and Bilbao was postponed due to Bilbao being ill with influenza. It has been rescheduled for next Saturday, January 21, 2017 at Villefranque.

In its place, as a "lever de rideau" (curtain raiser) Monce defeated Elgart 40-32.

Selected linescore: (winner always listed first).

25-25; 32-32; 40-32

This match might be a preview of  a possible liguilla match, as they are both seeded in to the tournament at that level. Elgart held the advantage early. Monce took over the match in the late stages. They will resume tournament play on January 29 and 30. If they win, they will face each other in the final.

B6. Etchegaray defeated L.Lambert 40-27.

Selected linescore (winner always listed first). Source: both articles above.

10-4; 15-9; 20-13; 26-13; 26-19; 40-27.

With the exception of a 6-0 run by Lambert that cut his deficit to 7 points, Etchegaray was untroubled in this match. The total score of his two matches is 80-50. His next match is against Alexis Inchauspe at Arcangues on January 20.

For cumulative records of Main Nue elite professionals see the "Cumulative records of EP players" on the recurring results page on the right side of the blog. 

Pala--Mundial Individual 2017 begins

Mundial Individual 2017, the premier InnPala singles tournament began January 14, 2017. It is a single elimination, seeded ladder tournament that involves the entire InnPala roster. The short court tournament will be played Bizkaia Fronton, Bilbo (Bilbao) (1)(2). Two matches will be played every weekend. Seeding, from low to high: Brefel and Imanol; Ibai-Perez and Ibargarai (quarter finals); Fusto and Gaubeka (semi-finals). For more on the tournament see the tournament page at InnPala. The final will be played February 10.

Preview article (mundodeportivo.com)

Preview article (Naiz)

The articles note that Fusto is the favorite, seeded in at the semi-final level, having won all 5 of the finals played at Bizkaia (2012-16). He also won in 2009. If he wins this tournament, he will equal Oscar Insausti's record of 7 singles championships. The articles also note that Esteban Gaubeka, last year's runner up, is suffering from shoulder tendinitis, but hopes to be ready to play his first match (seeded in at the semi-final level) on February 4.

January 14, 2014

Unseeded play-in matches

Joko score sources: Diario Vasco Cartelera, January 15, 2017

1. Necol defeated Landeta 3-2 (10-8, 10-8, 8-10, 9-10, 10-6) (47-42)

2. Zubiri defeated Gordon 3-1 (10-7, 2-10, 10-7, 10-5) (32-29)

Note: Both Innpala.com match article links were removed as they were simply overwritten by the match stories from the next week's (January 21) matches without any change of URL. For obvious reasons, I won't be linking to their match stories until this design flaw if fixed. (Removed January 22, 2017).

Match article for both matches (InnPala Fronton Facebook page) (auto translate may be available) (added January 16, 2017)

The favorites won both matches. Necol had a difficult struggle with Landeta but finally prevailed in a match that consumed 89 of a possible 95 points. Outside of a very poor 2nd joko, Zubiri dominated his match. The next matches are on January 21, 2017: Necol v Brefel and Zubiri v Imanol.

===============================

Table of wins and losses for the 2016-2017 season.

Key: Player; Position (d=delantero (front court), z=zaguero (back court)); match wins-losses; joko (set) wins-losses; winning-losing streak; championships won. Matches that are single partidos will be noted. Table will be according to match winning percentage. 1st tie breaker will be number of wins. 2nd tie breaker will be joko win-loss differential. We begin the season with  La Liga Kutxabank, starting October 29, 2016.

January 14, 2017

Gaubeka(d)..7-2.....24-15..+2*....1(La Liga)
Zubiri(d)......7-5.....27-20..+2*
Fusto(d)........5-5.....20-21..-2
Necol(d)........5-7....23-28..+1
Landeta(d)....3-7.....17-25..-1

Ibai-Perez(z)..7-3....25-18..+1*....1(La Liga)
Brefel(z).........5-4....20-16..+2
Ibargari(z).....5-6....23-23...-1
Gordon(z)......5-7....21-27...-3
Imanol(z).......3-6....15-22..+1*

Includes Dec. 30, 2016 independent match: Landeta-Imanol defeated Zuberi--Ibai-Perez 3-1 (10-8, 7-10, 10-9, 10-7) at Bizkaia.

*Does not include the result of Nov.25, 2016 independent match Gaubeka--Ibai-Perez v Zubiri-Imanol. The result is unknown at this time. I will add it when I find it.

Includes Nov. 19, 2016 independent match: Zuberi-Ibargari defeated Necol-Gordon 3-0 (10-8, 10-3, 10-9) at Bizkaia.

 For cumulative accounting of this player table see the InnPala Player win-loss table under the Pala page on the right side of the blog.  

Saturday, January 14, 2017

Jai Alai/Cesta Punta-Two important news articles

1. Jai Alai News Facebook page has released an extensive interview with Pedro Andrinúa Santibáñez, manager of the newly remodeled Fronton Mexico (Mexico City) scheduled to re-open on Mar. 4, 2017. Many topics are discussed, including the process of remodeling the 1,800 seat fronton, the signing of (so far) 18 players, (including Lopez, Irastorza, Egiguren, Olharan, and Olha), and the mechanics of how the matches will work. The interview is in Castilian. Auto translation to English may be available. In the title are the words "Great Expectations." Indeed!

Interview with Pedro Andrinúa Santibáñez

2. "Gotzon Enbil, elegido nuevo Presidente de la Federación vasca de pelota" ("Gotzon Enbil, elected new President of the Basque Pelota Federation")," by Igor G. Vico (Deia, January 14, 2017) 
 

Euskadiko Euskal Pilota Federakuntza (EEPF) Club competitions begin

Euskadiko Euskal Pilota Federakuntza (EEPF) has announced the beginning of its 2017 Club competitions. Club competitions began January 12, 2017 and will end for most competitions on March 12. Competitions will be at the cadete, juvenil, sub-22, and senior level in the modalities of mano singles and doubles, paleta goma men's and women's, paleta cuero, pala corta, frontenis, and cesta punta. Women's paleta goma (juvenil and senior) semi-finals will be held January 21, with finals to be held January 28.

EEPF Announcement (with attached schedule files in Microsoft Excel format)

To follow results of individual competitions: Click on "CPTO. DE EH. DE CLUBES". A drop down menu of each of the individual competitions will appear. Click on any of them to open that competition. Click on "Calendario" for the schedule and "Calendario de Resultados" for results. All competitions (except the paleta goma listed above) will begin with league phases, followed by playoffs and finals. Calendarios are available in HTML and Microsoft Excel formats. It is unknown at this time if any of these competitions will have match videos on EITB or elsewhere. If playoff phases are televised, they will be linked to in the blog.

Friday, January 13, 2017

Jai Alai/Cesta Punta--Pablo Ibarren Defense Benefit Match and Vintage Documentary Film

1. January 7, 2017--Zumaia (1)(2)(3) Goikoetxea-Inza defeated Egiguren-Enbil 2-0 (15-10, 15-11).

Match article (Jai Alai News Facebook page--English translation may be available)

This was a benefit match for the defense of Pablo Ibarren.

2. Cesta Punta--Rekalde v Irastorza, a documentary film produced by Arte France and Ethan Productions, directed by Jacques Mitch, 2005, 50 minutes 43 seconds (French). This 11 year old documentary has recently been uploaded to Youtube by the director. It is an excellent account of modern day Jai Alai, which uses a championship partido match (Rekalde-Goitia v Jabi-Irastorza) as the pivot around which it documents biographies of the two title figures. There is much to see here describing US quiniela Jai Alai at the time, along with other aspects of the sport. The language is French, but in Jai Alai pictures are worth a thousand words and the themes of the film are easy to pick up without any language proficiency. Note that in the championship match, selected ball speeds were available for Irastorza. Top speed was 208 km/hour (129 mph). 11 years later, in last summer's Internationaux Cesta Punta SLAM final, father time (40 years old) was catching up with him. The fastest throw I saw clocked for him in that match was a mere 196 km/hr (122mph).

Wednesday, January 11, 2017

Pala--InnPala Rankings Update--January 7,.2017

InnPala has published its first rankings table for the 2016-17 season. Rankings are current through the end of the recently completed La Liga Kutxabank competition. Rankings are by player position. They are:
        
Delanteros       Zagueros
(Front)            (Back)

Gaubeka  66     Ibai-Perez 66
Necol      44     Ibargarai  44
Zubiri      36     Brefel      36
Fusto       30     Gordon    30
Landeta   24     Imanol     24

Rankings, along with explanation 

La Liga was a 3 diamond (***) tournament.

Note that the InnPala ranking date has not yet been changed as of January 11, 2017

Pala--La Liga Kutxabank--Final and 3rd place match

La Liga Kutxabank competition began on October 29, 2016 at Bizkaia Fronton, Bilbo (Bilbao) (1)(2). It ended with a final at Bizkaia on January 7, 2017. This tournament included the entire InnPala roster, divided into 5 teams which participated in a double round robin League competition, followed by a semi-final between the 2nd and 3rd place teams. The winner faced the League winner in the final. Most of the matches were played at Bizkaia. There were also matches at Sopela and Gallarta. For more on the tournament see the tournament page at InnPala.

Week 1--October 29, 2016 (Full match videos available)

Week 2--November 5, 2016 (Selected match videos available)

Week 3--November 12, 2016

Week 4--November 19, 2016

Week 5--November 25-26, 2016 (Full match videos available)

Week 6--December 2-3, 2016 

Week 7--December 10, 2016 (Full match videos available)


Week 9--December 23, 2016

Semi-final--December 30, 2016 (Full match video available)

Final

January 7, 2017

Individual Joko (set) score sources for both matches: Diario Vasco Cartelera (January 8, 2017), Mundodeportivo.com via InnPala Twitter feed, Deia match article, InnPala Fronton Facebook page. Diario Vasco had an incorrect joko score for the 3rd joko of the 3rd place match. It was 10-5 Zubiri-Brefel.

Gaubeka--Ibai-Perez defeated Necol-Ibargarai 3-0 (10-4, 10-7, 10-9)

Full match video for both the final and 3rd place match (EITB--added February 11, 2017). 

Individual joko linescores (EITB) (winners always listed 1st):

Joko 1: 1-0; 2-0; 3-0; 3-1; 4-1; 4-2; 4-3(50 balls in play); 5-3 ; 6-3; 7-3; 7-4; 8-4; 9-4; 10-4; (1-0)

Joko 2: 0-0 (68 balls in play); 1-0 ; 2-0; 1-1; 2-1; 3-1; 3-2; 4-2; 4-3; 4-4; 5-4; 5-5 6-5; 7-5; 7-6; 8-6; 9-6; 9-7; 10-7 (2-0)

Joko 3: 1-0; 1-1; 2-1; 2-2; 3-2; 3-3; 3-4; 4-4; 4-5; 4-6; 5-6; 6-6; 6-7; 7-7; 7-8; 8-8; 8-9; 9-9; 10-9 (3-0).

Scoring:

Gaubeka +9 -1, Ibai-Perez +3 (all service aces) -7 (including 1 service fault)
Necol +6 -11, Ibargarai +3 -7 (including 1 service fault)

Note that the individual scores do not add up to the total

Balls in play: 604
Time of the match: 56 minutes, 20 seconds

Match preview (Deia)

Match article (mundodeportivo.com)

Match article with match statistics (Deia)

Match article with 22 photos (InnPala Fronton Facebook page)

At the time this was posted, there was no match video available. If and when it becomes available, it will be added.

In the match preview Ibargarai said that his team must attack to win. They did, but G-IP were up to the task of defending, waiting for mistakes, and counter punching. The number of balls in play (604) for a match won in straight jokos (only 50 points out of a possible maximum 95, an average of 12 balls in play per point--compared to the semi-final, in which 73 points and 4 jokos consumed 499 balls in play, an average of 8) indicates that this was a difficult struggle in spite of the final tally.  But in the end, N-I led for only one point in the entire match (4-3 in the third joko, according to the mundodeportivo.com account). Two turning points came early, in the first joko. At 4-2, Gaubeka had to leave for treatment of a shoulder injury. He came back and played magnificently (his error count was amazing). At 5-3 in the same joko there was a monster 49 ball point won by G-I. That completely broke N-I's resistance in that joko and set the tone for the rest of the match. Ibai-Perez was named the best player of the match for his great defense (including more than one "impossible" rebote). N-I were hurt by errors, but it comes with the territory when you play the attacking game they had planned from the beginning. I-P finished the tournament with 7 wins and 2 losses (24-15 jokos). N-I finished 4-6 (20-23).

3rd Place Match

Zubiri-Brefel defeated Fusto-Gordon 3-2 (10-8, 6-10, 10-5, 9-10, 10-9).  :

Individual joko linescores: (winners always listed 1st) (EITB)

Joko 1: 0-1; 1-1; 1-2; 1-3; 1-4; 2-4; 3-4; 3-5; 4-5; 5-5; 6-5; 6-6; 7-6; 8-6; 9-6; 9-7;  9-8; 10-8 (1-0)

Joko 2: 0-1; 1-1; 1-2; 1-3; 2-3; 3-3; 3-4; 3-5; 3-6; 4-6; 4-7; 4-8; 5-8; 5-9; 6-9; 6-10 (1-1)

Joko 3: 1-0; 1-1; 2-1; 3-1; 3-2; 4-2; 5-2; 6-2; 7-2; 8-2; 8-3; 9-3; 9-4; 9-5; 10-5 (2-1)

Joko 4: 0-1; 0-2; 1-2; 2-2; 3-2; 3-3; 3-4; 3-5; 4-5; 5-5; 6-5; 6-6; 7-6; 7-7; 8-7; 9-7; 9-8; 9-9; 9-10 (2-2)

Joko 5: 1-0; 1-1; 1-2; 2-2; 3-2; 4-2; 4-3; 5-3; 6-3; 6-4; 7-4; 7-5; 7-6; 8-6; 8-7; 8-8; 8-9; 9-9; 10-9 (3-2).

Scoring (EITB

Zubiri +7 -8; Fusto +18 -6
Brefel +17 -11; Gordon +5 -15

675 balls in play

Zubiri 165, Brefel 174
Fusto 204, Gordon 132

Time of the match: 1 hour, 17 minutes, 42 seconds.

87 points were scored out of a possible maximum 95. The last two jokos were won comebacks at the very end.

===============================

Table of wins and losses for the 2016-2017 season.

Key: Player; Position (d=delantero (front court), z=zaguero (back court)); match wins-losses; joko (set) wins-losses; winning-losing streak; championships won. Matches that are single partidos will be noted. Table will be according to match winning percentage. 1st tie breaker will be number of wins. 2nd tie breaker will be joko win-loss differential. We begin the season with  La Liga Kutxabank, starting October 29, 2016.

January 7, 2017 (end of La Liga)

Gaubeka(d)..7-2.....24-15..+2*....1(La Liga)
Zubiri(d)......6-5.....24-19..+1*
Fusto(d)........5-5.....20-21..-2
Necol(d)........4-7.....20-26..-1
Landeta(d)...3-6.....15-22..+1

Ibai-Perez(z)..7-3....25-18..+1*....1(La Liga)
Brefel(z).........5-4....20-16..+2
Ibargari(z).....5-6....23-23...-1
Gordon(z)......5-6....20-24...-2
Imanol(z).......3-6....15-22..+1*

Includes Dec. 30, 2016 independent match: Landeta-Imanol defeated Zuberi--Ibai-Perez 3-1 (10-8, 7-10, 10-9, 10-7) at Bizkaia.

*Does not include the result of Nov.25, 2016 independent match Gaubeka--Ibai-Perez v Zubiri-Imanol. The result is unknown at this time. I will add it when I find it.

Includes Nov. 19, 2016 independent match: Zuberi-Ibargari defeated Necol-Gordon 3-0 (10-8, 10-3, 10-9) at Bizkaia.

 For cumulative accounting of this player table see the InnPala Player win-loss table under the Pala page on the right side of the blog.