This is a current awareness blog that links to the latest sources of information on Basque Pelota matches and Tournaments. It covers both North and South Basque modalities: Mano, Main Nue, Pala, Paleta, Remonte, Cesta Punta, Jai Alai, and minor modalites. We link to match articles, statistics and video highlights and/or full match videos.

Saturday, January 28, 2017

Remonte-January 2017 Rankings and Leading Monthly Leaders

The January 2017 monthly rankings for the Oriamendi2010 roster were released at the end of January.

Oriamendi2010 Roster

Full January Rankings with ranking explanation

Historical monthly rankings back to July 2011

Leaders were

Group A: Urriza 38.4
Group B: Zubiri 40.0

Zubiri led the roster in January with a 6-0 win-loss record. He scored a perfect 40 points, a great start to his year. He played in 2 #1 matches, 2 #3 matches, and 2 #4 matches. Urriza had a 5-1 record for the month, losing only in the Torneo VI GALA final, a 25 point match.

2017 Leading Monthly Leaders:

Group A: Urriza 1
Group A highest ranking: Urriza 38.4

Group B: Zubiri 1
Group B highest ranking: Zubiri 40

-------------------------------------

Remonte (Galarreta matches only) monthly tables (wins-losses, points for and against, winning or losing streaks) (d-Delantro--Front z-Zaguero--Back *-d+z)--record will be kept by position). Tables are ordered by winning percentage. Point differential will be the tie breaker.

Final table for January 2017

Group A

Urriza(d)............................5-1...188-163......-1 (2-0 IOT--Individual Oriamendi Tournament) (1-1 T VI G (Torneo VI GALA)

Etxeberria IV(d)...............3-1...158-104......+2
Zeberio II(d)......................3-2....177-166.....+1 (1-0 T VI G)
Etxarri(d)...........................2-3....112-134......-1
Uterga(d)............................1-4...154-169.....+1 (0-1 IOT) (0-1 T VI G)

Etxeberria III(z)................3-3..216-197.........-3 (0-1 T VI G)
Agirrezabala(z)..................2-2..122-136.......+1
Endika(z)............................2-4..194-207........+2 (0-1 IOT) (1-0 T VI G)
Ion(z)...................................2-5..213-246.........-1 (1-1 T VI G)

Group B

Azpiroz*(d)......................1-0...30-18........+3
Barricart(d)......................3-1..122-98.......+2
Ezkurra II(d)....................4-2..196-192.....+1 (1-1 T VI G)
Erburu(d)..........................3-2..155-149....+1
Otaegi(d)...........................2-2...111-94.......+1
Benat(d)............................2-2...130-140.....-1 
Segurola(d).......................2-3..158-168......-1
Ansa II(d)..........................1-4..167-188......-2
Goikoetxea V(d)................0-4..98-135........-6

Zubiri(z)..............................6-0..210-167.....+6
Aizpuru III(z).....................1-0...30-29.........+2
Azpiroz*(z)........................ 6-2..222-192......+1 (1-1 T VI G)
Garces(z).............................2-2...138-124......+2
Zaldua(z).............................2-2..135-133......+1
Larranaga(z)...................... 2-4..171-185......-2
Labaka(z)............................1-4..154-176.......-4
Martirena(z)........................0-2...56-65.........-5

In unbalanced group matches (for individual match information see the link below).

A-A 5-1--A-B 1-5
A 1-0--B 0-1
B-B 3-0--A-B 0-3
B-B 1-0--A-A 0-1

For full coverage of Oramendi2010 Galarreta Thursday and Saturday matches, see the Remonte: Galarreta "STAR" matches page on the right side of the blog.