This is a current awareness blog that links to the latest sources of information on Basque Pelota matches and Tournaments. It covers both North and South Basque modalities: Mano, Main Nue, Pala, Paleta, Remonte, Cesta Punta, Jai Alai, and minor modalites. We link to match articles, statistics and video highlights and/or full match videos.

Monday, February 27, 2017

Remonte-February 2017 Rankings and Leading Monthly Leaders

The February 2017 monthly rankings for the Oriamendi2010 roster were released at the end of February.

Oriamendi2010 Roster

Full February Rankings with ranking explanation

Historical monthly rankings back to July 2011

Leaders were

Group A: Uterga 40.0
Group B: Goikoetxea V 38.33

For the third consecutive month, a player had a perfect ranking. For Uterga, his perfect ranking was the 2nd in 3 months. Both February leaders "got up off the floor" after poor months in January. Uterga went from 5-0 in December of 2016 to 1-4 in January. He then rebounded to a 5-0 record in February. He has won his last 6 matches, all "Star" matches. In that span he has defeated Urriza 3 times and Ezkurra once. Goikoetxea V was at the foot of the table for January, with a 0-4 record and 6 consecutive losses. His February was very impressive. His workload of 6 matches (all with group B partners) included 4 against pairs with one group A partner. In those matches he was 3-1, defeating Etxarri twice (and suffering his only loss of the month to that opponent) and Agirrezabala once. He was perfect in his all B group matches, and has won 5 consecutive matches since his 1 loss early in the month.

2017 Leading Monthly Leaders:

Group A: Urriza 1, Uterga 1
Group A highest ranking: Uterga 40 (February)

Group B: Zubiri 1, Goikoetxea V 1
Group B highest ranking: Zubiri 40 (January)

-------------------------------------

Remonte (Galarreta matches only) monthly tables (wins-losses, points for and against, winning or losing streaks) (d-Delantro--Front z-Zaguero--Back *-d+z)--record will be kept by position). Tables are ordered by winning percentage. First tie-breaker is wins. Second tie breaker is point differential. Third tie breaker is point winning percentage.

Final table for February 2017

Group A

Uterga(d)............................5-0..200-162..+6
Ezkurra(d).........................2-2...140-152...-2
Etxarri(d)...........................3-4..191-222....-3
Urriza(d).............................1-4.185-194....+1
Etxeberria IV(d).................0-3...84-120....-3

Ion(z)..................................5-3..301-272...+2
Etxeberria III(z)................3-3..229-220....-1
Endika(z)............................3-3..201-223....-2
Agirrezabala(z)..................1-6..233-275....-1

Group B

Goikoetxea V(d)................5-1...192-146....+5
Ezkurra II(d).....................5-2...256-239....+3
Segurola(d)........................4-2....205-168....+3
Otaegi(d)............................3-3...145-169.....-1
Eburu(d)............................2-2...127-120....+1
Benat(d).............................1-4...150-167.....-1
Ansa II(d)..........................1-5...202-215......-2

Otano(z)............................4-1...170-151.......-1
Larranaga(z)....................4-2...173-160......+1
Azpiroz(z).........................5-3...254-223......+1
Labaka(z)..........................3-4...207-216.......-1
Garces(z)...........................2-2...108-121......+2
Zubiri(z)............................2-3...154-156.......-2
Aizpuru III(z)....................0-2....48-60..........-2

In unbalanced group matches (for individual match information see the link below):

A-B 2-1 A-A 1-2
B-B 7-3 A-B 3-7

For full coverage of Oramendi2010 Galarreta Thursday and Saturday matches, see the Remonte: Galarreta "STAR" matches page on the right side of the blog

Pala--2017 Mundo Parejas--Jornada 1

Pre-Tournament qualifying round--February 17-18, 2017 ; Jornada 1: February 24, 2017 ; Jornada 2: March 3, 2017 (J2 links to full match video of both matches); Jornada 3 and 4 ; Jornada 5: March 17, 2017 ; Jornada 6: March 24, 2017 ; Final and 3rd Place Match: April 1, 2017 (Final and 3rd place links to full match videos of both matches).

Note: All explanatory information about the tournament can be found in the Pre-Tournament qualifying round--February 17-18 link above.
======================================

Jornada 1: February 24, 2017

Note: Source for all article links, unless otherwise specifically stated, is Munduko Pilota Batzarra (World Pilota Council). Usually MPB match articles are presented in both Basque and Castilian, using the same link. The articles appear first in Basque, and then below that in Castilian. 



1. Fusto-Ibai Perez defeated Necol-Gordon 3-0 (10-5, 10-7, 10-6) (30-18) Fusto and Ibai Perez 100 pts. Necol and Gordon 0pts.

InnPala brief summary

Fusto-Ibai Pérez por la via rápida...

Dan Necol e Iker Gordon no pudieron tener mas mala suerte en el sorteo realizado para el mundial parejas, su primer encuentro frente a una de las parejas mas potentes del cuadro profesional de innpala, Fusto e Ibai pérez se mostraron intratables y no dejaron hacer ni un joko a sus rivales. Todos los puntos son importantes y no hay que dejar escapar ninguno

Google Translate English:

Fusto-Ibai Perez by the fast track...

Dan Necol and Iker Gordon could not have more bad luck in the draw for the World Cup pair, their first match against one of the most powerful pairs of the InnPala roster. Fusto and Ibai Pérez were intractable and did not lose even a joko to their rivals. All points are important and they did not let any escape.

2. Gaubeka-Imanol defeated Landeta-Brefel 3-0 (10-6, 10-5, 10-8) (30-19). Gaubeka and Imanol 100pts. Landeta and Brefel 0pts.

InnPala brief summary:

Gaubeka-Imanol, sin rivales

La pareja vizcaina se mostró intratable en todo el encuentro, a esto colaboro que Sylvain Brefel no encontró su lugar en el fronton mungiarra en ningún momento del partido, el local Landeta poco pudo hacer ante la superioridad de la pareja colorada.

Google Translate English:

Gaubeka-Imanol, without rivales

The Vizcaya pair was intractable in the whole encounter, to this I collaborate that Sylvain Brefel did not find his place in the mungiarra fronton at any moment of the match. The local Landeta could do little before the superiority of the red pair.

------------------------------------------------------------

It is not particularly surprising that 3 of the 4 winners of week 1 matches are long time practitioners of the long court form. The 4th winner (Ibai Perez) is playing so well this season that the court he plays on and implement he uses makes no difference. Ibai Perez has now won 6 consecutive Tournament matches. He has won  11 consecutive jokos, 12 of his last 13, and 18 of his last 20 in Tournament play. For the season, he has won 11 matches and lost 2, with a 36-16 joko record in Tournament play. 

Week 1 Table:

Key: Player; Jokos victories-defeats; Tournament points; match victories-defeats

Delanteros (Front)

Fusto      (3-0); 100pts;1-0
Gaubeka (3-0); 100pts; 1-0
Landeta  (0-3); 0pts; 0-1
Necol     (0-3); 0pts; 0-1

Zagueros (Back)

Ibai Perez (3-0); 100pts; 1-0
Imanol      (3-0); 100pts; 1-0
Brefel        (0-3);  0pts;  0-1
Gordon      (0-3);  0pts;  0-1

Week 2 Matches--March 3, 2017

Necol (0)-Imanol (100) v Gaubeka(100)-Gordon(0)
Fusto(100)-Brefel(0) v Landeta(0)-Ibai Perez(100)

=========================

Table of wins and losses for the 2016-2017 season.

Key: Player; Position (d=delantero (front court), z=zaguero (back court)); match wins-losses; joko (set) wins-losses; winning-losing streak; championships won. Matches that are single partidos will be noted. Table will be according to match winning percentage. 1st tie breaker will be number of wins. 2nd tie breaker will be joko win-loss differential. We begin the season with  La Liga Kutxabank, starting October 29, 2016.

February 24, 2017

Championships:  L=La Liga; MI-Mundial Individual

Gaubeka(d)......8-4.....28-21...+1*....1(L)
Fusto(d)............8-6.....29-26..+3
Zubiri(d)...........8-8.....31-29...-3*
Landeta(d)........5-8.....23-29....-1
Necol(d)...........6-10....29-37...-3

Ibai-Perez(z).....12-3....40-21..+6*....2(L, MI)
Ibargari(z)..........8-8....32-31...+1
Brefel(z).............5-6....20-22....-2
Gordon(z)...........6-9....25-33....-2
Imanol(z)............4-8....20-28...+1*

Includes Feb. 17, 2017 independent match: Fusto-Ibai Perez defeated Necol-Imanol  3-2 (7-10, 10-5, 10-1, 6-10, 10-6) at Mungia.

Includes Dec. 30, 2016 independent match: Landeta-Imanol defeated Zuberi--Ibai-Perez 3-1 (10-8, 7-10, 10-9, 10-7) at Bizkaia.

*Does not include the result of Nov.25, 2016 independent match Gaubeka--Ibai-Perez v Zubiri-Imanol. The result is unknown at this time. I will add it when I find it.

Includes Nov. 19, 2016 independent match: Zuberi-Ibargari defeated Necol-Gordon 3-0 (10-8, 10-3, 10-9) at Bizkaia.

For cumulative accounting of this player table see the InnPala Player win-loss table under the Pala page on the right side of the blog

======================================

Pre-Tournament qualifying round--February 17-18, 2017 ; Jornada 1: February 24, 2017 ; Jornada 2: March 3, 2017 (J2 links to full match video of both matches); Jornada 3 and 4 ; March 10, 2017 ; Jornada 5: March 17, 2017 ; Jornada 6: March 24, 2017 ; Final and 3rd Place Match: April 1, 2017 (Final and 3rd place links to full match videos of both matches).

Note: All explanatory information about the tournament can be found in the Pre-Tournament qualifying round--February 17-18 link above.