This is a current awareness blog that links to the latest sources of information on Basque Pelota matches and Tournaments. It covers both North and South Basque modalities: Mano, Main Nue, Pala, Paleta, Remonte, Cesta Punta, Jai Alai, and minor modalites. We link to match articles, statistics and video highlights and/or full match videos.

Friday, September 30, 2016

Remonte--September 2016 Rankings

The September 2016 monthly rankings for the Oriamendi2010 roster were released at the beginning of October.

Oriamendi2010 Roster

Full September Rankings with ranking explanation

Historical monthly rankings back to July 2011

Leaders were

Group A: Uterga: 36.83
Group B: Martirena: 38.00

Maximum ranking is 40.

Last month's story was the fabulously successful return of Ezkurra from injury. This month's story is the return to form of Uterga. For the month he was 5-1 at the Galarreta, including 4 consecutive "Star" match victories. For the story of those victories see the "Galarreta 'Star' match results" under the recurring results pages on the right side of the blog. In those results I also began to make a monthly account of individual player match win and loss records. This will hopefully complement the Oriamendi2010 rankings and be of interest.

Remonte (Galarreta matches only) monthly tables (wins-losses) (d-Delantro--Front z-Zaguero--Back *-d+z)--record will be kept by position). Tables will be kept by winning percentage. Point differential will be the tie breaker.

September, 2016

Group A

Urriza(d)...................3-0.........110-83 (1-0 Tourneo Kuxtabank)
Endika*(d)................1-0...........40-10
Uterga(d).................5-1..........268-185
Matxin III (d)............1-3..........121-136
Ezkurra*(d)..............1-3..........122-159


Ezkurra*(z)................1-0..........40-28
Ion(z).........................4-3..........244-220..(0-1 TK)
Etxeberria III(z).........2-5..........232-264
Barrenetxea IV(z)......1-3..........111-123..(1-1 TK)
Endika*(z)..................0-2.............65-80

Group B

Goikoetxea V(d)........5-1..........181-154
Ansa II(d)..................4-2...........211-190
Otaegi(d)...................3-3...........195-180
Ezkurra II(d)..............4-5..........281-310
Barricart(d)................2-3..........128-141
Benat(d).....................2-4..........177-188
Segurola(d)................2-5..........229-246
Eburu(d)....................1-3..........104-135

Martirena(z)..............5-1..........195-133
Larranaga(z).............5-2..........242-241
Azpiroz(z).................4-2..........189-173
Zubiri(z)....................4-2..........217-208
Garces(z)..................2-2...........117-113
Labaka(z)..................3-3..........164-191
Otano(z)....................2-5..........189-198
Zaldua(z)..................2-5...........195-219
Aizpuru III.................0-1...........17-35