This is a current awareness blog that links to the latest sources of information on Basque Pelota matches and Tournaments. It covers both North and South Basque modalities: Mano, Main Nue, Pala, Paleta, Remonte, Cesta Punta, Jai Alai, and minor modalites. We link to match articles, statistics and video highlights and/or full match videos.

Monday, January 2, 2017

Remonte-December 2016 Rankings and 2016 leading monthly leaders

The December 2016 monthly rankings for the Oriamendi2010 roster were released at the end of December.

Oriamendi2010 Roster

Full December Rankings with ranking explanation

Historical monthly rankings back to July 2011

*On December 29, 2016, Ezkurra-Zubiri were leading Uterga-Larranaga 21-17 when Ezkurra was forced to retire due to a thigh injury. I mistakenly gave the victory to E-Z. Oriamendi2010 listed it in its database as: U-L 40  E-Z 21. This changed 4 records for the month, which impacted on the monthly leader in the A group, the total leading monthly leaders for 2016 in the A group, and the win-loss standings, winning-losing streaks, and cumulative points for both groups. All have been corrected (January 27, 2017).

Leaders were

Group A: Uterga 40.0*
Group B: Garces 38.75

December belonged to Endika and Uterga*. Uterga was perfect* for the month at 5-0. Endika won 6 and lost 1, the most wins of anyone who played more than one full match. He was 4-0 in two tournaments (46th Campeonato Oficial de Remonte Parejas Orona 2016, and VII Individual Oriamendi Tournament). He (along with Uterga) won the CORPO tournament, and his 30-19 victory over Ion advanced him to the final in the IOT  tournament. His only loss came on December 8, with Zeberio II to Etxeberria IV-Barrenetxea IV, 40-39.  The best record among the B group was Azpiroz' 4-1 (3-1 in the back court, 1-0 in the front). A new player was added to the roster in December and was immediately put in the A group. Mikel Etxarri went 1-1 in his first two matches.

2016 Leading monthly leaders:

Group A:

Uterga 4*,  Ezkurra 2, Endika, Agirrezabala, Barrenetxea IV, Etxeberria III, Ion, Zeberio II.

Highest ranking: Ezkurra 40.0 (out of 40.0) in October. Uterga 40.0 in December.*

Group B:

Aizpuru III 2, Azpiroz 2, Garces 2, Martirena 2, Ansa II, Barricart, Erburu, Segurola

Highest ranking: Garces 40.0 in May, and Azpiroz 40.0 in July.

Of the 6 new players added to the B group roster in May (Azpiroz, Barricart, Benat, Erburu, Garces, and Otano). 4 accounted for half the monthly leaders for the year.

-------------------------------------

Remonte (Galarreta matches only) monthly tables (wins-losses, points for and against, winning or losing streaks) (d-Delantro--Front z-Zaguero--Back *-d+z)--record will be kept by position). Tables are ordered by winning percentage. Point differential will be the tie breaker.

*Final Table for December 2016

Group A

Uterga(d)..........................5-0......200-150.......+7 (3-0 CORPO)
Etxeberria IV(d)...............4-1......182-166.......+2
Urriza(d)............................3-3.....217-236........-1 (2-1 CORPO)
Etxarri(d)..........................1-1........67-72..........-1
Zeberio II(d)......................2-4.....218-220........-3
Ezkurra(d).........................2-5.....239-260........-1 (0-3) CORPO)

Endika(z).............................6-1....269-220.......+5 (3-0 CORPO) (1-0 IOT)
Ion(z)....................................4-4....280-273........-1 (1-2 CORPO) (0-1 IOT)
Agirrezabala(z)....................1-1......53-68.........+1
Etxeberria III(z)..................3-5....290-314.......+1 (0-3 CORPO)
Barrentxea IV......................1-3.....143-159.......-2

Group B

Ansa II(d)......................1-0.......30-17............+1
Aizpuru III*(d).............1-0.......30-23............+3
Azpiroz*(d)...................1-0.......30-26.............+2
Erburu(d).....................4-2......198-181..........+1
Otaegi(d).......................3-3......180-173...........-3
Segurola(d)...................3-3......170-164...........+3
Benat(d)........................3-3......174-184...........+3
Goikoetxea V(d)...........3-4......188-194...........-2
Ezkurra II(d)................2-5.....241-268............-1 (1-2 CORPO)
Barricart(d)..................0-4......97-125..............-5

Garces(z).......................3-1......139-109............-1
Azpiroz*(z)....................3-1.....122-101............+3
Zaldua(z)........................5-3.....259-241...........+2
Larranaga(z)..................4-4.....234-242............-1
Zubiri(z).........................4-5......288-332...........-2 (2-1 CORPO)
Aizpuru III*(z)...............1-1......45-63.............+1
Labaka(z).......................2-4.....160-183............-2
Martirena(z)...................2-6....226-235............-3


For full coverage of Oramendi2010 Galarreta Thursday and Saturday matches, see the Remonte: Galarreta "STAR" matches page on the right side of the blog.