This is a current awareness blog that links to the latest sources of information on Basque Pelota matches and Tournaments. It covers both North and South Basque modalities: Mano, Main Nue, Pala, Paleta, Remonte, Cesta Punta, Jai Alai, and minor modalites. We link to match articles, statistics and video highlights and/or full match videos.

Monday, February 27, 2017

Remonte-February 2017 Rankings and Leading Monthly Leaders

The February 2017 monthly rankings for the Oriamendi2010 roster were released at the end of February.

Oriamendi2010 Roster

Full February Rankings with ranking explanation

Historical monthly rankings back to July 2011

Leaders were

Group A: Uterga 40.0
Group B: Goikoetxea V 38.33

For the third consecutive month, a player had a perfect ranking. For Uterga, his perfect ranking was the 2nd in 3 months. Both February leaders "got up off the floor" after poor months in January. Uterga went from 5-0 in December of 2016 to 1-4 in January. He then rebounded to a 5-0 record in February. He has won his last 6 matches, all "Star" matches. In that span he has defeated Urriza 3 times and Ezkurra once. Goikoetxea V was at the foot of the table for January, with a 0-4 record and 6 consecutive losses. His February was very impressive. His workload of 6 matches (all with group B partners) included 4 against pairs with one group A partner. In those matches he was 3-1, defeating Etxarri twice (and suffering his only loss of the month to that opponent) and Agirrezabala once. He was perfect in his all B group matches, and has won 5 consecutive matches since his 1 loss early in the month.

2017 Leading Monthly Leaders:

Group A: Urriza 1, Uterga 1
Group A highest ranking: Uterga 40 (February)

Group B: Zubiri 1, Goikoetxea V 1
Group B highest ranking: Zubiri 40 (January)

-------------------------------------

Remonte (Galarreta matches only) monthly tables (wins-losses, points for and against, winning or losing streaks) (d-Delantro--Front z-Zaguero--Back *-d+z)--record will be kept by position). Tables are ordered by winning percentage. First tie-breaker is wins. Second tie breaker is point differential. Third tie breaker is point winning percentage.

Final table for February 2017

Group A

Uterga(d)............................5-0..200-162..+6
Ezkurra(d).........................2-2...140-152...-2
Etxarri(d)...........................3-4..191-222....-3
Urriza(d).............................1-4.185-194....+1
Etxeberria IV(d).................0-3...84-120....-3

Ion(z)..................................5-3..301-272...+2
Etxeberria III(z)................3-3..229-220....-1
Endika(z)............................3-3..201-223....-2
Agirrezabala(z)..................1-6..233-275....-1

Group B

Goikoetxea V(d)................5-1...192-146....+5
Ezkurra II(d).....................5-2...256-239....+3
Segurola(d)........................4-2....205-168....+3
Otaegi(d)............................3-3...145-169.....-1
Eburu(d)............................2-2...127-120....+1
Benat(d).............................1-4...150-167.....-1
Ansa II(d)..........................1-5...202-215......-2

Otano(z)............................4-1...170-151.......-1
Larranaga(z)....................4-2...173-160......+1
Azpiroz(z).........................5-3...254-223......+1
Labaka(z)..........................3-4...207-216.......-1
Garces(z)...........................2-2...108-121......+2
Zubiri(z)............................2-3...154-156.......-2
Aizpuru III(z)....................0-2....48-60..........-2

In unbalanced group matches (for individual match information see the link below):

A-B 2-1 A-A 1-2
B-B 7-3 A-B 3-7

For full coverage of Oramendi2010 Galarreta Thursday and Saturday matches, see the Remonte: Galarreta "STAR" matches page on the right side of the blog