This is a current awareness blog that links to the latest sources of information on Basque Pelota matches and Tournaments. It covers both North and South Basque modalities: Mano, Main Nue, Pala, Paleta, Remonte, Cesta Punta, Jai Alai, and minor modalites. We link to match articles, statistics and video highlights and/or full match videos.

Remonte: Euskal Jai Berri Match Results--through Apr. 21, 2017

Euskal Jai Berri recently announced its schedule of Tournaments and independent matches for 2017. Except for the San Fermin Tournament this summer, this is an exclusively short court circuit. I will keep track of the records of this schedule here. If and when there is match video available, we will point to it in annotations in the main blog.  A cumulative table of player wins and losses in these matches will also be kept here. Use this page as a complement to the recurring Galarreta Star Match Page information on the right side of the blog for a more full picture of professional Remonte in the South Basque Country.

=======================================

April 7-May 5, 2017

Casco de Viejo Pamplona Tournament

This tournament is actually two separate tournaments, a "Primary" and a "Secondary" tournament, based on the level of the players in it. Each tournament has three teams that will play a 2 match round robin. The best two records will play in a final on May 5. The final is being delayed by one week so as not to conflict with the Oriamendi 2010 Sagardoaren Txapelketa final, to be played on April 29, 2017 at Galarreta, All matches in this tournament will be played at Labrit, Iruna (Pamplona) (1)(2).

Primary Tournament: Letters stand for Oriamendi2010 group the players are in.

Uterga-Ion (A-A)
Ezkurra II-Endika (B-A)
Urriza-Etxeberria III (A-A)

Secondary Tournament

Goikoetxea V-Garces (B-B)
Erburu-Otano (B-B)
Etxarri-Azpiroz (A-B)

Preview article (Noticias de Navarra) In addition to providing the schedule of matches, the article provides further details about the 10 city "summer" circuit" sponsored by EJB, as a way of widening the geographic appeal of the sport. Jaime Aguirre, managing director of EJB announced that the cities on the circuit will be Madrid, Barcelona, Valencia, Gijon, Bilbao, San Sebastian-Donostia, Vitoria-Gasteiz, Pamplona-Iruna, Soria, and Zaragoza. The matches are still being finalized, with the circuit running from June to October. (added April 15, 2017).

----------------------------------------------------

Source for all match information, unless otherwise specifically stated, is Noticias de Navarra

April 21, 2017

Semi-final Liga--Jornada 3

Preview article for both matches

Preview article for both matches (Euskal Jai Berri)

Primary:

Urriza-Otano (substituting for Etxeberria III) defeated Ezkurra II-Endika 35-25

Secondary:

Etxarri-Azpiroz defeated Goikoetxea V-Garces 35-29

Match article for both matches

Match articles for both matches (Euskal Jai Berri)

There was a difference in the final score  of both matches, depending on the source. Diario Vasco Cartelera for April 22, 2017 had the scores as 35-26 and 35-29. Both Euskal Jai Berri and Noticias de Navarra had the scores as 35-25 and 35-30. I saw a video of the last point of the secondary match taken by a fan who was there. The final score of that match was 35-29.


video


As for the primary match, more sources say 35-25 than 35-26, so I will go with 35-25, unless I find definitive evidence of a different score.

Primary match:

Selected linescore (winners always listed first):

0-1; 0-3; 1-5; 3-7; 5-8; 8-10; 9-13; 10-16; 14-16; 18-18; 18-21; 21-21; 22-22; 23-23; 26-23; 29-23; 30-25; 32-25; 35-25

Salient scoring statistics: Urriza +12; E-E -9 errors of aggression.

The EJB match article was quite thorough and made some interesting points.

1. Etxeberria III had to pull out of the match at the last minute. His substitute was supposed to be Agirrezabala but he could not play because of a shoulder injury. It was decided, with the input of the Oriamendi2010 Intendant, that Otano (one of the players in the Secondary tournament) would substitute.

2. Urriza covered almost everything from the 1 to the 6 line, more than half the short court on which the match was played. In doing so, he took 90% of the rebotes (which are much more prevalent in the short court modality). That said, Otano played well, given the circumstances and importance of the match.

3. The article questioned the strategy of E-E, claiming they might have been too aggressive, as the number of errors of aggression showed. In fact their largest lead was 6 points. They had the lead as late as 18-21 and equality as late as 23-23. The article suggested that a better strategy might have been a more patient approach that emphasized capitalizing on their back court advantage. It did not discuss how they gained and held their early and mid-match advantage.

Secondary match:

Selected linescore (winners always listed 1st).

1-5; 15-6; 18-7; 24-9; 35-29

This was a match of wild momentum swings. After trailing early, E-A rode a long 23-4 run (which contained a 14-1 run within it) to an apparently easy victory. Then Garces led a spirited 20-11 fightback that came up a bit short.

As a result of these two matches the two finals, to be played on May 5, will be:

Primary: Urriza-Etxeberria III v Uterga-Ion
Secondary: Etxarri-Azpiroz v Erburu-Otano

Final CVP Liga Table

Key: Team, wins, losses, Tournament points (2 for a victory, 0 for a defeat), points, differential

Primary:

Urriza-Etxeberria III..2-0....4.....70-57......+13
Uterga-Ion..................1-1....2.....67-68......-1
Ezkurra II--Endika.....0-2....0.....58-70......-12

Secondary:

Etxarri-Azpiroz..........2-0....4...70-49.........+21
Erburu-Otano.............1-1....2...55-57............-2
Goikoetxea V-Garces.0-2....0...51-70..........-19

Euskal Jai Berri Remonte Table Through April 21

Key: Player; Position (d-delantero (front), z-zaguero (back); match record; points for and against, winning streak, tournaments won. Players will be ordered by match winning percentage. 1st tie breaker is most wins. 2nd tie breaker is point differential. 3rd tie breaker is point percentage.

Etxarri(d).............2-1..91-79...+2
Uterga(d).............2-1..102-94..-1
Erburu(d).............2-1..85-78....-1
Urriza(d)..............2-1..97-92...+2
Ezkurra II(d)........0-2..58-70....-2
Goikoetxea V(d)..0-2...51-70...-2

Azpiroz(z)............2-0.....70-49...+2
Etxeberria III(z)...1-0.....35-32...+1
Otano(z)...............2-2..118-112..+1
Endika(z)..............1-2....93-97.....-2
Garces(z)...............1-2....81-91....-2
Ion(z).....................1-2...93-103...-1

----------------------------------------------------

April 13, 2017

Semi-final Liga--Jornada 2

Primary:

Urriza-Etxeberria III defeated Uterga-Ion 35-32

Secondary:

Etxarri-Azpiroz defeated Erburu-Otano 35-20

Match article for both matches

Match article for both matches (Oriamendi2010) (added April 18, 2017).

Primary:

Selected linescore (winners always listed 1st) (Source: Oriamendi2010 match article). Note: this linescore was added April 18, 2017. The Oriamendi2010 match article had a much more comprehensive linescore than the Noticias de Navarra match article

1-0, 3-2, 5-3, 8-3, 10-5, 13-5, 14-7, 16-12, 18-14, 20-14, 21-15, 21-18, 22-20, 24-21, 27-22, 27-27, 27-30, 30-30, 31-31, 32-32, 35-32.

Salient scoring statistics:

Urriza +14 -4; Uterga +16 -10

Though this was a very evenly contested match, U-E had the lead for most of it. The article explained that the cause of Uterga's high error count was the difficulty of the shots he was trying to make. It praised the play of all four players. U-E will play Ezkurra II-Endika next week. The Primary teams are tightly bunched and a close victory by E-E could make determining the finalists an interesting proposition.

Secondary:

No linescore information was presented.

Salient scoring statistics: Etxarri +10.

E-A dominated this match, in the process giving Goikoetxia V-Garces a chance to make the final in spite of their heavy defeat last week.  E-A find themselves in the best position, with their fate completely in their own hands.

The match article also noted that the tournament seemed to be creating new young Remonte fans, along with appealing to tourists (especially during the Easter season), two of its major goals. Free admission seems to have facilitated this, but the crowds were quite enthusiastic.

CVP Table

Key: Team, wins, losses, Tournament points (2 for a victory, 0 for a defeat), points, differential

Primary:

Urriza-Etxeberria III..1-0....2.....35-32......+3
Uterga-Ion,,,,,,,,,,........1-1....2.....67-68......-1
Ezkurra II--Endika.....0-1....0.....33-35......-2

Secondary:

Etxarri-Azpiroz..........1-0....2...35-20..........+15
Erburu-Otano.............1-1....2...55-57............-2
Goikoetxea V-Garces.0-1....0....22-35.........-13

Euskal Jai Berri Remonte Table Through April 13

Key: Player; Position (d-delantero (front), z-zaguero (back); match record; points for and against, winning streak, tournaments won. Players will be ordered by match winning percentage. 1st tie breaker is most wins. 2nd tie breaker is point differential. 3rd tie breaker is point percentage.

Uterga(d).............2-1..102-94..-1
Erburu(d)............2-1...85-78....-1
Etxarri(d).............1-1..56-50...+1
Urriza(d)..............1-1..62-67...+1
Ezkurra II(d)........0-1..33-35....-1
Goikoetxea V(d)..0-1...22-35...-1

Azpiroz(z)............1-0.....35-20...+1
Etxeberria III(z)....1-0....35-32....+1
Endika(z)..............1-1....68-62.....-1
Garces(z)..............1-1....52-56.....-1
Ion(z).....................1-2...93-103....-1
Otano(z)................1-2...76-87......-1
----------------------------------------------------

April 7, 2017 

Semi-final Liga--Jornada 1

Primary: Uterga-Ion defeated Ezkurra II-Endika 35-33

Secondary. Erburu-Otano defeated  Goikoetxea V-Garces 35-22

Preview article for both matches  (added April 15, 2017).

Match article for both matches

The match article praised the play of Endika in defeat and Otano (who returned to action in February after missing 3 months with right shoulder tendinitis) in victory. Otano's serve was particularly noted. Endika, after starting slowly, played an excellent match in which U-I finally prevailed. E-O's victory has put G-G under tremendous pressure in their next match, due to point differential.

CVP Table

Key Team, wins, losses, points, differential

Primary:

Uterga-Ion,,,,,,,,,,........1-0.........35-33......+2
Ezkurra II--Endika.....0-1.........33-35.......-2
Urriza-Etxeberria III

Secondary:

Erburu-Otano.................1-0.........35-22.........+13
Goikoetxea V-Garces.....0-1.........22-35..........-13
Etxarri-Azpiroz

Euskal Jai Berri Remonte Table Through April 7

Key: Player; Position (d-delantero (front), z-zaguero (back); match record; points for and against, winning streak, tournaments won. Players will be ordered by match winning percentage. 1st tie breaker is most wins. 2nd tie breaker is point differential. 3rd tie breaker is point percentage.

Erburu(d)............2-0...65-43..+2
Uterga(d).............2-0...70-59..+2
Ezkurra II(d)........0-1..33-35....-1
Urriza(d)..............0-1...27-35..-1
Etxarri(d).............0-1...21-30...-1
Goikoetxea V(d)..0-1...22-35...-1

Endika(z)...1-1....68-62..-1
Otano(z).....1-1...56-52..+1
Garces(z)...1-1....52-56...-1
Ion(z).........1-1....61-68..+1

=======================================

March 10, 2017

 2017 Gala del Remonte. This awards ceremony was followed by the first two matches of the EJB season.

Labrit, Iruna (Pamplona) (1)(2)

Score Source: Euskal Jai Berri

Erburu-Garces defeated Etxarri-Otano 30-21

Urterga-Endika defeated Urriza-Ion 35-27.

Euskal Jai Berri Remonte Table

Key: Player; Position (d-delantero (front), z-zaguero (back); match record; points for and against, winning streak, tournaments won. Players will be ordered by match winning percentage. 1st tie breaker is most wins. 2nd tie breaker is point differential. 3rd tie breaker is point percentage.

Erburu(d)...1-0...30-21..+1
Uterga(d)...1-0...35-27..+1
Urriza(d)....0-1...27-35...-1
Etxarri(d)...0-1...21-30...-1

Garces(z)...1-0...30-21..+1
Endika(z)...1-0...35-27..+1
Ion(z).........0-1...27-35...-1
Otano(z).....0-1...21-30..-1